Silhouette traced from a photo by Acroterion · CC BY-SA 4.0

62JetGrade

Cessna · Light Jet

Citation I (500)

1971–1985Out of production2 pilots

Photo: Photo: Alan Wilson, "Cessna Citation I ‘N145TA’" (Flickr), CC BY-SA 2.0 (https://creativecommons.org/licenses/by-sa/2.0/); share-alike applies to edited versions

Price

$473k

typical asking

Cost per year

$841k

at 300 hrs · 2 pilots

Price

What one costs to buy

Based on 10 listings observed 2026-09-28

Typical ask

$472,500

Low$389kTypical$473kHigh$850k

Observed on other sites

10 observed on other sites

Explore the Citation 500/550/560 straight-wing family

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

Estimate · Two professional pilots · Your operator will quote actual numbers

How many hours a year will you fly?

300hours / year

Per year

$841,467

Per flight hour

$2,805

Scales with hours: fuel.

Fixed: pilots, other, hangar, insurance, training.

$841kPer year
  • Fuel$366,60044%
  • Pilots$250,51430%
  • Other$179,25021%
  • Hangar$22,7683%
  • Insurance$11,9001%
  • Training$10,4351%

Fuel is the biggest line at 300 hours a year; pilots is the biggest fixed cost.

Assumptions

300 hr/yr, two professional pilots, managed, United States, price basis 09/28/2026: total $877k-$1358k/yr (midpoint ~$1118k). Fuel 150-175 gph around a 166 gph block average @ $7.52/gal (AirNav 09/27/2026). Maintenance shown as a combined total (airframe $400-899/hr + engine reserve $100-442/hr; no program) because no source splits scheduled/unscheduled. Split fields are MIDPOINTS of researched ranges for display only; full ranges, 100/200/400-hr and owner-PIC + contract-SIC scenarios in. Excludes acquisition, financing, depreciation, upgrades, catch-up and HSI/impeller events beyond reserve.

The JetGrade

62 out of 100

70 = typicalI

Range & payload 60, Cabin & passenger experience 60, Operating economics 65, Reliability & support 60, Airport access & versatility 75, Purchase value & resale 55, Speed & trip efficiency 55

Why 55 on purchase value & resale: Below 70 despite the low price: low price is not value when liquidity is poor and a regulatory change narrows demand; clearly below the 501 (70). Advantage: Lowest entry price in the cohort: observed asks $389k-$850k (median $472.5k, n=4) vs 501 median ~$575k (n=6) and Citation II median ~$895k (n=12).

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-28.

Where it can fly

Sample trips and reach

720 nm from Carlsbad — seats full

900 nm — published max range

NonstopConditionalNeeds a fuel stop

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    easy hop · 217 nm

  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    conditional — hot/high airport · 654 nm

  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    conditional — weight and weather · 802 nm

  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    fuel stop likely · 947 nm

  • Dallas → Teterboro

    fuel stop likely · 1,251 nm

Flight times are planning estimates in still air with standard reserves. Conditional trips depend on weight, temperature and the day's weather.

Lineage

What came before and after

2 models in this family. Tap any model to jump to its page.

1st · 1971–1985 · You are here

Citation I (500)

$473k62

2nd

Citation I (same TC

Price pendingNot rated

Size & cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Size in perspective

Schematic · same scale

SEDAN6′ 0″LENGTH 43′ 8″14′ 4″

Length

43′ 8″

Wingspan

43′ 9″

Height

14′ 4″

Inside the cabin

Typical 5-seat layout · To scale

CABIN 12′ 8″GALLEYLAVDOOR4′ 11″

Cabin length

12′ 8″

Width

4′ 11″

Height

4′ 4″

you stoop, you don't stand

Baggage ~57 cu ftLavatorySmall forward refreshment center on typical interiors (no full galley)

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

I

Alternative

Alternative

Price$473k$450k$543k
Range900 nm1,600 nm1,631 nm
Speed335 kt454 kt448 kt
Seats566
Pilots222
Years built1971–19851973–19831988–1991

Falcon 10 instead: 700 nm more range.

Learjet 31 instead: about $71k more to buy; 731 nm more range.

Gold marks the best figure in each row. Tap any aircraft name to open its page.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & programs

2x P&WC JT15D-1 / -1A (any -1/-1A/-1B mix approved), 2,200 lbf each

  • Phases 1-4 (300 hr / 24 mo; ~$16.0k combined labor
  • 200 hr; ~$29.0k labor); Phase B (150 hr); Chapter 4 airworthiness limitations; JT15D TBO 3
  • 500 hr (P&WC SB 7003) and HSI; RVSM leak check

The TBO basis is P&WC SB 7003 (commonly 3,500 hr). SkyWay FLEX extends it to up to 5,250 hr ($21,495 two-engine -1 enrollment; $7,500 transfer; HSI excluded).

APU: None (no APU in the type design; battery/GPU start)

Known issues

  • Two pilots required: FAA notice FR 2026-19843 (effective 2026-09-29) rescinded the single-pilot exemptions for the Model 500; the Part 23 501 is outside the rescission.
  • Short legs, small cabin: ~900-911 nm reported seats-full/IFR range; cabin 4 ft 4 in tall and ~12 ft 8 in long with a belted lav seat.
  • Engine economics: JT15D-1/-1A overhaul generally at 3,500 hr, ~$350k per pair, and no confirmed ESP/JSSI/VMAX eligibility.

Recurring AD 2015-17-12 A/C motor brushes every 500 hr; JT15D impeller ADs (2004-04-09, 2023-03-12); brake stator AD 2004-09-05; fuel boost pump wiring AD 2006-06-03. Reported pre-buy themes: corrosion, wing-repair provenance, pressurization, gear wear, windshield cracking.

Before you buy

Support & programs

No airframe hourly program covering Model 500 found; Cessna program lists compiled by Aviation Week omit Citation 500/I.

Phases 1-4 every 300 hr/24 mo (~$16.0k combined flat-rate), Phase 5 at 1,200 hr (~$29.0k), Phase B every 150 hr (~$1.4k), per SkyWay's Jan 2026 catalog.

The full review

Our take

  • Low entry price: four priced asks on 2026-09-28 ran $389k-$850k (median $472.5k), below the 501 (median ~$575k) and Citation II (median ~$895k) in sibling JetGrade runs.
  • Short-runway capability: 3,851 ft balanced field length (ACC) is the shortest in its legacy cohort; reference speeds run about 102-115 KIAS.
  • Upgradable and Stage 3: RVSM, ADS-B Out and Garmin panels are available by STC, and EASA certifies every engine combination to ICAO Chapter 3 noise.
“The Model 500 was Cessna's first business jet, certified in September 1971.”

The Model 500 was Cessna's first business jet, certified in September 1971. It was a straight-wing twin turbofan meant to use the same runways as a cabin-class piston twin. That design is why it still costs so little to buy, and it explains most of what makes it harder to own today.

Pilot's take

With reference speeds of about 102-115 KIAS and a balanced field near 3,900 ft, it opens runways most jets its age can't. Everything around the airplane is the hard part. It needs two pilots, an engine overhaul can cost as much as the airframe, and you should run the hot-and-high numbers in the AFM before you plan Aspen in July.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for · A cost-focused owner or small flight department flying short regional trips with two pilots, such as a pilot-owner who already flies with a qualified SIC, and who values runway flexibility over cabin size and speed.

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Cessna Citation I (500)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.