
Piper M600 D-FLBW at AERO Friedrichshafen, 2018. · Photo: Matti Blume via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Piper · Turboprop
M600 (2016–2019)
Piper's top M-class turboprop from 2016 to 2019, before Autoland arrived on the M600/SLS.
The original M600 gives owner-pilots a modern G3000 cockpit, 274-knot cruise and real range for about $2.4 to $2.65 million, several hundred thousand below a comparable M600/SLS. The catch is payload: full tanks leave room for the pilot and roughly two passengers.
Buy it if
You fly yourself, usually with one to three passengers, on trips of 300 to 900 nautical miles, and want a pressurized, known-ice turboprop with a current Garmin cockpit without paying extra for Autoland.
Skip it if
You regularly fill every seat and bring bags, need a toilet or a taller cabin, or want the automatic landing system added on the M600/SLS in 2020. A PC-12 carries far more; a TBM is faster.
Biggest compromise
Payload. With full fuel a standard-equipped M600 has about 658 lb left for the pilot, passengers and bags, so four adults means leaving fuel behind and cutting range to roughly 900 nautical miles.
The numbers that matter
What it costs per year
$448K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,658 nm
800–900 nm with passengers
How fast
274 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 club seats, up to 5 passengers
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; insurers expect yearly recurrent training with a PA-46 specialist.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$0
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Two of five listings show prices: $2.395M for a 2016 and $2.649M for a 2019. PlanePhD's statistical model puts a typical example near $2.0M.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe and propeller maintenance, engine program or overhaul reserve and landing fees, cleaning and miscellaneous rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$125,00028%
- Recurrent training$7,5002%
- Hangar$24,0005%
- Insurance$25,0006%
- Subscriptions and databases$6,0001%
- Fuel$104,58023%
- Airframe and propeller maintenance$84,00019%
- Engine program or overhaul reserve$63,75014%
- Landing fees, cleaning and miscellaneous$8,0002%
One professional pilot is the biggest single cost at 28% of the total.
The JetGrade
67 out of 100 — Below its class average
Peer group: Daher TBM 850 (G1000 / Elite), Daher TBM 900, Pilatus PC-12/47, Piper M500
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on running costs, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-02.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
2 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.2 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop with fuel to spare
- 2.8 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; weather and winter conditions govern
- 3.4 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with four aboard at a moderate cruise
- 4.1 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · At the range limit with four; slow down or stop
- 5.2 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · One stop with four aboard; nonstop possible with two
- 8.9 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Two fuel stops with four aboard
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the M500
- Same PT6A-42A turned up from 500 to 600 shaft horsepower.
- All-new bonded wing with larger flaps, holding 260 gallons instead of 170.
- Garmin G3000 touchscreen cockpit with three 12-inch displays replaces the G1000.
- Maximum takeoff weight rises from 5,092 to 6,000 lb.
- Published maximum range grows by about half, to 1,658 nautical miles.
- Hypoxia-triggered automatic emergency descent and standard weather radar added.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
M600 (2016–2019)
- JetGrade
- 67
- Cost per year
- $448K
- Range
- 1,658 nm
- Speed
- 274 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 12′ 4″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2016–2019
← Before
- JetGrade
- 64
- Price
- $1.85M–$2.4M guide
- Cost per year
- $434K
- Range
- 1,000 nm
- Speed
- 260 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 12′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2015–now
After →
- JetGrade
- Not yet graded
- Price
- $3.12M
- Range
- 1,658 nm
- Speed
- 274 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Years built
- 2020–2024
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $2.4M
- Cost per year
- $510K
- Range
- 1,520 nm
- Speed
- 320 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2008–2013
- Piper M600/SLS instead: The same airframe and performance with Garmin Autoland and autothrottle, usually several hundred thousand dollars more at today's asking prices.
- Daher TBM 850 (G1000 / Elite) instead: About 45 knots faster for similar money in an older airframe, but it burns more fuel and costs more to run each year.
- Piper M500 instead: The same cabin with a smaller wing and 500 shaft horsepower, for buyers who fly shorter trips and want a cheaper aircraft to buy and run.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A · 600 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Piper progressive inspection · 100 hr
- Engine hot section inspection · 1,800 hr
- Propeller overhaul, four-blade · 3,000 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,600 hr
- Wing splice life limit · 3,767 hr
- Propeller overhaul, five-blade option · 4,000 hr
Pratt & Whitney Canada's pay-per-hour plan is available, transfers with the aircraft and has no minimum hours; ask each seller whether the engine is enrolled.
Known issues
Nose-gear steering bulletins
Six runway excursions in 2019 to 2021 led to several nose-gear steering bulletins, one mandatory within 50 hours; confirm all are complete.
Wing splice life limit
A 2022 FAA directive cut the wing splice life from 5,132 to 3,767 hours; replacement cost is not published.
Bulkhead rivets on early aircraft
Early aircraft need bulkhead rivets replaced, about $8,700, or must keep a placarded ground-handling limit.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Piper builds the M-class in Vero Beach, Florida, and supports it through its dealer and service network. The PT6A-42A engine is supported worldwide, and an active owners association shares type knowledge.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Up to 1,658 nautical miles of range at long-range cruise, about 50% more than the M500 it sits above.
- Cruises at up to 274 knots while burning roughly 39 to 46 gallons of jet fuel an hour.
- Garmin G3000 with synthetic vision, weather radar, known-ice protection and automatic emergency descent all came standard.
Limitations
- Full tanks leave about 658 lb for pilot, passengers and bags in a standard-equipped aircraft.
- Cabin is 3 ft 11 in tall and 4 ft 1 in wide; no toilet, and 20 cu ft for bags.
- Lacks the Autoland and autothrottle that arrived on the 2020 M600/SLS, which buyers increasingly pay extra for.
The M600 is Piper's top single-engine turboprop of the 2016 to 2019 model years. It took the pressurized PA-46 fuselage used on the Meridian and M500, added an all-new wing that holds 260 gallons of fuel, turned the Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A up to 600 shaft horsepower and fitted Garmin's G3000 touchscreen cockpit. Piper certified it in June 2016 and shipped 119 through 2019. From the 2020 model year it became the M600/SLS, which adds Garmin Autoland and autothrottle, and the faster M700 Fury followed in 2024.
Pilot's take
Pilot reports describe the M600 as a natural step for Malibu and Meridian owners: the cockpit layout feels familiar, while the larger wing and 600 shaft horsepower make it more capable, with a 62-knot stall in landing configuration. The G3000 rewards time spent in training, and the envelope protection and emergency descent features add margin for a single pilot. Crosswinds deserve respect; the demonstrated limit is 17 knots, and a run of runway excursions led Piper to revise the nose-gear steering. Planning trips around payload rather than range is the key habit.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots stepping up from a Malibu, Meridian or M500 who mostly carry one to three people, value range and a modern cockpit over cabin size, and want a pressurized turboprop for about $2.4 to $2.65 million.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the M600 (pre-SLS).
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Piper M600 (2016–2019)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.




