Piper M700 Fury (Model PA-46-701TP)

M700 Fury N701FY, photographed in 2024. · Photo: ZLEA via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Piper · Turboprop

M700 Fury (PA-46-701TP)

In production1 pilot

Sixth and fastest step in Piper's PA-46 line, at the top of the M-Class family.

69JetGrade70 = typical for turboprops

The M700 Fury brings near-TBM speed, Garmin Autoland and very short runway numbers for about $1 million less than its closest rival. The trade-offs are a tight cabin, no lavatory and only about 575 lb of people and bags with full fuel.

Buy it if

You fly yourself, usually carry two or three people on trips of 300 to 900 nm, and want jet-like speed, strong safety automation and factory coverage for the first five to seven years.

Skip it if

You regularly fill every seat with luggage, want a lavatory or a stand-up cabin, or need to fly 1,000 nm nonstop with four passengers. A PC-12 NGX or TBM 960 handles those trips better.

Biggest compromise

Payload versus fuel. With the 260-gallon tanks full, a standard aircraft can carry only about 575 lb of pilot, passengers and bags.

The numbers that matter

Purchase price

$4.56M

typical asking · $3.83M–$4.58M

What it costs per year

$463K

at 300 hrs · one professional pilot

How far it flies

1,852 nm

650–850 nm with passengers

How fast

301 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

4

4 typical, 5 maximum, plus pilot

Pilots needed

1

Certified for one pilot; most are flown by their owners.

Price

What one costs to buy

Typical asking price

$4,555,811

Where asking prices sit

Low

$3.83M

Typical

$4.56M

High

$4.58M

Most asking prices fall inside this band.

Other sites

20 observed on other sites

Priced vs call

5 / 15

with a price / call for price

Used 2024–2025 examples with 110–421 hours ask $3.83–4.0M; new 2026 dealer stock asks about $4.56–4.58M. Most sellers list without a price.

Price vs its family and alternatives

Scroll to explore · select a jet for details

Meridian (PA-46-500TP)M500 (PA-46-500TP)M600 SLSM700 Fury (PA-46-701TP)TBM 960PC-12 NGX$0$2M$4M$7.39M

M700 Fury (PA-46-701TP) · This aircraft

$4.56M

Sits between the M600 SLS and the TBM 960.

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$462,620

Per flight hour

$1,542

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program or overhaul reserve and propeller overhaul reserve rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

$463Kper year$1,542/hr
  • One professional pilot$155,00034%
  • Recurrent training$11,5002%
  • Hangar$26,0006%
  • Insurance$29,0006%
  • Subscriptions and databases$7,5002%
  • Fuel$136,62030%
  • Airframe maintenance$52,50011%
  • Engine program or overhaul reserve$39,0008%
  • Propeller overhaul reserve$5,5001%

One professional pilot is the biggest single cost at 34% of the total.

The JetGrade

69 out of 100 — Below its class average

Peer group: Daher TBM 960, Daher TBM 940, Piper M600 SLS, Epic E1000 GX

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on airport access, weakest on range & payload.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-02.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

Out of reach

2 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm · Easy nonstop with a full cabin

    1.1 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · High-elevation airport; check weight and weather

    2.5 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm · Tight with four aboard; easier with three

    3.0 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · Nonstop at reduced speed or lighter load

    3.8 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · One stop with four aboard; nonstop when light

    4.7 hr
  • Teterboro → San Juan

    1,410 nm · One stop, typically in the Bahamas

    5.5 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · Two stops typical with four aboard

    8.0 hr
  • Los Angeles → Honolulu

    2,215 nm · Beyond range; no fuel stop over ocean

Lineage

What came before and after

What changed from the M600 SLS

  • PT6A-52 flat-rated to 700 shp replaces the 600 shp PT6A-42A.
  • New five-blade reversible Hartzell propeller doubles as a brake on landing.
  • Autothrottle joins Garmin Autoland in the standard HALO safety package.
  • Top cruise rises from 274 to 301 knots; climb to 25,000 ft takes 14 minutes.
  • Takeoff over a 50 ft obstacle drops about 24%, to 1,994 ft.
  • Same airframe, wing and 6,000 lb maximum takeoff weight as the M600.

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 29′ 8″Wingspan 43′ 2″Height 11′ 6″

Length

29′ 8″

Wingspan

43′ 2″

Height

11′ 6″
1.9×the length of a midsize car
1.2×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
1.2×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

4 seatsPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTBaggageLength 12′ 3″4′ 1″

Cabin length

12′ 3″

Width

4′ 1″

Height

3′ 11″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 2′ 1″
6′ 1″of cabin per seat row
LayoutTwo cockpit seats and a four-seat club cabin with facing seats, entered by an airstair door at the rear left.
4 seats typicalBaggage 20 cu ft · 100 lbNone lavatoryUnknownGarmin PlaneSync over 4G LTE or Wi-Fi, SiriusXM weather and audio, USB charging; Iridium phone available.Cabin altitude ~10,600 ft

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

M700 Fury (PA-46-701TP)

JetGrade
69
Price
$4.56M
Cost per year
$463K
Range
1,852 nm
Speed
301 kt
Seats
4
Cabin length
12′ 3″
Pilots
1
Years built
2024–now

← Before

Piper M600 SLS

JetGrade
Not yet graded
Price
$3.12M
Range
1,658 nm
Speed
274 kt
Seats
4
Years built
2020–2024

Alternative

Daher TBM 960

JetGrade
Not yet graded
Price
$5M
Range
1,730 nm
Speed
330 kt
Seats
4
Years built
2022

Alternative

PC-12 NGX

JetGrade
80
Price
$7.39M
Cost per year
$608K
Range
1,889 nm
Speed
290 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
16′ 11″
Pilots
1
Years built
2020–2025
  • Daher TBM 960 instead: About 30 knots faster with more baggage room and a more refined cabin, for roughly $1 million more.
  • Pilatus PC-12 NGX instead: A much bigger cabin with an enclosed lavatory and a cargo door, at about 290 knots and a far higher price.
  • Piper M600 SLS instead: Same cabin and Garmin Autoland for under $3 million used, if 274 knots and longer runways are acceptable.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52 · 700 shp each

No APU

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr3,600 hr overhaul
  • Annual and 100-hour inspection · 100 hr
  • Engine hot section inspection · 1,800 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 3,600 hr
  • Propeller overhaul · 4,000 hr

New engines carry a seven-year, 2,500-hour warranty, and Pratt & Whitney's pay-per-hour plan covers the first 400 hours free.

Known issues

  • Limited payload with full fuel

    With full tanks a standard aircraft carries about 575 lb, so four adults with bags means carrying less fuel.

  • Engine overhaul cost off-program

    An overhaul could cost an estimated $350,000 to $500,000 if the engine is not on a pay-per-hour plan.

  • Insurance and training requirements

    Insurers expect simulator-based initial and recurrent training, and pilots new to turbines may need mentor time.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 8 checked

Piper lists about 90 authorized service centers worldwide and plans a factory service center in Vero Beach, Florida, for 2027. Pratt & Whitney Canada supports the PT6A engine through a global network.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • Tops out at 301 knots and climbs to 25,000 ft in about 14 minutes, the fastest Piper single ever built.
  • Needs only 1,994 ft to clear a 50 ft obstacle on takeoff, and is approved for unpaved runways.
  • Garmin Autoland, autothrottle and envelope protection come standard, and new aircraft include five years of paid scheduled maintenance.

Limitations

  • About 575 lb of payload with full fuel, so four adults with bags means trading away range.
  • Cabin is 4.1 ft wide and about 3.9 ft tall, with no lavatory and 20 cubic feet of baggage.
  • An overhaul of the single 700 shp engine could cost an estimated $350,000 to $500,000 without a pay-per-hour plan.

The M700 Fury is the newest and fastest member of Piper's PA-46 family, the line that began with the piston Malibu in the 1980s and moved to turbine power with the Meridian, M500 and M600. Piper announced it in February 2024 and the FAA certified it weeks later. It keeps the M600's aluminum airframe, wing and 6,000 lb maximum takeoff weight, but swaps in a Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-52 engine rated at 700 shaft horsepower, 100 more than before, turning a new five-blade reversible Hartzell propeller. Industry shipment reports show 46 delivered in 2024, 47 in 2025 and 19 more in the first half of 2026.

Pilot's take

From the left seat, the Fury's appeal is how much margin the extra 100 horsepower buys. The climb is brisk, the airplane settles near 300 knots in the high twenties, and the reversing propeller shortens landings on wet or short runways. The G3000 with autothrottle and Autoland lowers single-pilot workload in a way earlier PA-46s could not. The discipline it demands is weight and balance: with full fuel there is little room for people and bags, so every trip with a full cabin starts with a fuel plan. Treat it as a fast, very capable four-person airplane rather than a true six-seater, and it rewards a well-trained owner.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

An experienced owner-pilot stepping up from a Malibu, Meridian, M600 or fast piston single who flies 150 to 300 hours a year, mostly with one to three passengers, and wants the fastest, safest Piper at a price well below a TBM.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the M700 Fury.

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Piper M700 Fury (PA-46-701TP)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.