
2011 Citation Mustang N771ES parked at Frederick, Maryland, in October 2021. · "Cessna Citation Mustang N771ES FDK MD1" by Acroterion, Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Cessna · Very Light Jet
Citation Mustang (510)
Cessna's only very light jet: a clean-sheet design that sat below the CitationJet and CJ family.
The Mustang is the simplest, lowest-cost route into a Citation: one pilot, two engines, short runways and strong factory support for about $2 million. It is slow and small, so it suits trips under about 900 nm with three or four people.
Buy it if
You fly yourself or use one pilot, carry two to four people on trips under roughly 900 nm, want two engines and Cessna's service network, and have about $2 million to spend.
Skip it if
You often need five or more seats, an enclosed lavatory, room for golf bags and skis, or nonstop legs over 1,000 nm. A Phenom 100 or HondaJet buys more cabin and speed.
Biggest compromise
Speed and space. At 340 kt it is the slowest twin-engine jet in its class, and the cabin is 4 ft 6 in tall with a side-facing toilet behind a curtain.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$2.1M
typical asking · $1.4M–$2.3M
What it costs per year
$850K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,150 nm
718–963 nm with passengers
How fast
340 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 typical, 5 using the copilot seat
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; the FAA's 2026 end of older-Citation single-pilot exemptions does not apply.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$2,095,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$1.4M
Typical
$2.1M
High
$2.3M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
6.4% of the fleet
6-month move
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Seven of 24 listings show a price, from $1.4M for a 10,800-hour aircraft to $2.3M. Aircraft Bluebook values 2006–2017 models at $1.25–3.05M.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Citation Mustang (510) · This aircraft
$2.1M
The least expensive here; next up is the Phenom 100 (original).
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program and landing fees, crew travel and miscellaneous rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, management and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$152,68018%
- Recurrent training$18,0702%
- Hangar$28,8843%
- Insurance$17,7042%
- Management$36,0004%
- Subscriptions and databases$14,2942%
- Fuel$231,03027%
- Airframe maintenance$136,50016%
- Engine program$132,51016%
- Landing fees, crew travel and miscellaneous$82,50010%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 27% of the total.
The JetGrade
72 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Embraer Phenom 100, Embraer Phenom 100E, HondaJet HA-420, Eclipse 550, Cirrus Vision Jet SF50 G2
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on reliability & support, weakest on speed & trip time.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-14.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
2 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.0 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop at any weight
- 2.2 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather
- 2.7 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with four passengers in still air
- 3.2 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Near the limit with four; light loads only
- 4.1 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Needs one stop, typically mid-route
- 7.1 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Two stops with four aboard; one if light
Lineage
What came before and after
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Citation Mustang (510)
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $2.1M
- Cost per year
- $850K
- Range
- 1,150 nm
- Speed
- 340 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 9′ 9″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2006–2017
After →
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3.79M
- Cost per year
- $855K
- Range
- 1,550 nm
- Speed
- 404 kt
- Seats
- 5
- Cabin length
- 11′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2013–2021
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $2.35M
- Cost per year
- $871K
- Range
- 1,178 nm
- Speed
- 390 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 11′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2008–2013
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 65
- Cost per year
- $451K
- Range
- 1,125 nm
- Speed
- 375 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 12′ 4″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2013–now
- Embraer Phenom 100 instead: A bigger cabin with an enclosed lavatory and about 30 kt more speed, at a higher purchase price and hourly cost.
- Cessna Citation M2 instead: The Mustang's replacement in Cessna's lineup: about 400 kt, longer range and a newer cockpit, for roughly twice the price.
- Eclipse 550 instead: Cheaper to buy and to run, but smaller still, with room for three passengers and 16 cu ft of baggage.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW615F-A · 1,460 lbf each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Document 1 inspection · 450 hr
- Document 13 inspection · 450 hr
- Trim servo mount check · 450 hr
- Engine hot section inspection · 1,750 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- 72-month heavy inspection every 72 months
- De-ice boot replacement every 120 months
Overhaul is due at 3,500 hours and hot section at 1,750. Aircraft without a pay-per-hour engine program can sell for up to $500,000 less.
Known issues
Engines off a program
Aircraft without a pay-per-hour engine program can sell for up to $500,000 less, and one engine repair can exceed $100,000.
Early pitch-trim freezing
Early aircraft had pitch trim freeze from trapped water; Cessna service letters fixed drainage and sealing, and a recurring check followed.
Costly windshields
Each of the two heated windshields costs about $60,000 to replace; parts programs can cover them.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 9 checked
Textron Aviation supports the Mustang through 20 company-owned service centers, more than 300 authorized shops and over 50 mobile units, and Pratt & Whitney Canada adds more than 30 engine facilities.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Takes off in 3,110 ft and lands in 2,390 ft, opening many small airports that larger jets avoid.
- Burns about 90–100 gallons an hour, among the lowest of any twin-engine business jet.
- Supported by 20 Textron-owned service centers, more than 300 authorized shops and pay-per-hour programs.
Limitations
- Maximum cruise of 340 kt is roughly 30–80 kt slower than a Phenom 100 or HondaJet.
- The 4 ft 6 in cabin seats four, and the toilet is screened only by a curtain.
- With four passengers range falls to about 960 nm, and full-fuel payload is about 550 lb.
The Citation Mustang (Model 510) was Cessna's only very light jet and its least expensive Citation. Built in Independence, Kansas, from 2006 to 2017, it was a new design rather than a shrunken CitationJet, certified from the start to be flown by one pilot. Cessna delivered 479, and about 469 are still flying, which makes it one of the most common small jets on the used market. When production ended, the larger and faster Citation M2 took over as Cessna's entry-level jet.
Pilot's take
From the cockpit, the Mustang is about as approachable as jets get. Runway numbers are short, the Garmin G1000 and autopilot are familiar to many piston and turboprop pilots, and dual-channel engine computers handle the power settings, which keeps the workload manageable for one pilot. The trade-off shows up on long legs: at 340 kt headwinds bite, and the engines lose thrust above 25°C, so hot-day climbs at high weight take patience. For a solo owner we would budget simulator training twice a year, and we would plan around a practical leg of about 900 nm with four aboard rather than the brochure range.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots stepping up from a piston twin or turboprop, and small companies with one contract pilot, who fly 150–350 hours a year on 300–900 nm trips with two to four people and want low costs.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Citation Mustang 510.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Cessna Citation Mustang (510)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

