Embraer Phenom 100 (Model EMB-500)

An original 2009 Phenom 100 on the runway at Las Vegas in April 2012. · Photo: Tomás Del Coro, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Embraer · Very Light Jet

Phenom 100 (original)

Built 2008–2013Out of production1 pilot

The first of four Phenom 100 versions, built 2008–2013 before Embraer added spoilers.

72JetGrade70 = typical for very light jets

The original Phenom 100 gives you a genuine jet cabin, an aft lavatory and 390-knot speed for $2–3.5 million. The trade-offs are limited payload with full fuel, brakes-only stopping and a costly 10-year inspection you must budget for.

Buy it if

You fly two to four people on trips under about 900 nm, want a single-pilot jet with a proper cabin and Embraer support, and can find one with its 10-year inspection and engine work already done.

Skip it if

You regularly fill every seat, need nonstop coast-to-coast or summer Aspen performance, fly from short wet runways, or want a touchscreen cockpit without paying for upgrades. The later 100E and 100EV fix some of this.

Biggest compromise

Stopping power. The original Phenom 100 has no spoilers and no thrust reversers, so every landing relies on its wheel brakes, and early jets had brake-by-wire faults that Embraer fixed with a series of free upgrades.

The numbers that matter

Purchase price

$2.35M

typical asking · $1.95M–$3.5M

What it costs per year

$871K

at 300 hrs · one professional pilot

How far it flies

1,178 nm

915–1,044 nm with passengers

How fast

390 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

4

4 typical, up to 6 by interior

Pilots needed

1

Certified for one pilot; insurers often require mentor flying before solo operation.

Price

What one costs to buy

Typical asking price

$2,347,500

Where asking prices sit

Low

$1.95M

Typical

$2.35M

High

$3.5M

Most asking prices fall inside this band.

Other sites

24 observed on other sites

Priced vs call

8 / 16

with a price / call for price

Eight of 24 advertised jets show prices: high-time 2009–2010 jets ask about $2 million, low-time 2012–2013 jets up to $3.5 million.

Price vs its family and alternatives

Scroll to explore · select a jet for details

Citation Mustang (510)Phenom 100 (original)Phenom 100E$0$850K$1.7M$3.35M

Phenom 100 (original) · This aircraft

$2.35M

Sits between the Citation Mustang (510) and the Phenom 100E.

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$871,298

Per flight hour

$2,904

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program and trip costs rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, management and subscriptions, databases and office stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

$871Kper year$2,904/hr
  • One professional pilot$181,68321%
  • Recurrent training$19,0002%
  • Hangar$28,4703%
  • Insurance$20,9572%
  • Management$33,0004%
  • Subscriptions, databases and office$27,5003%
  • Fuel$243,58828%
  • Airframe maintenance$148,80017%
  • Engine program$127,05015%
  • Trip costs$41,2505%

Fuel is the biggest single cost at 28% of the total.

The JetGrade

72 out of 100 — Slightly above its class

Peer group: Cessna Citation Mustang (510), Honda HondaJet (HA-420), Cessna Citation M2 (525), Eclipse 500 (EA500)

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on cabin & passenger comfort, weakest on airport access.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-14.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

3 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm

    1.0 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · Mountain airport; depends on weight and weather

    2.1 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm

    2.5 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · Near the limit with four aboard and headwinds

    2.9 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · One stop with four passengers; tailwinds may help

    3.9 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · Two stops with four passengers in still air

    6.5 hr

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 42′ 1″Wingspan 40′ 4″Height 14′ 3″

Length

42′ 1″

Wingspan

40′ 4″

Height

14′ 3″
2.7×the length of a midsize car
1.1×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
1.4×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

4 seatsPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTLavBaggageLength 11′ 0″5′ 1″

Cabin length

11′ 0″

Width

5′ 1″

Height

4′ 11″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 1′ 1″
5′ 6″of cabin per seat row
LayoutFour club seats behind a wardrobe opposite the door, then the aft lavatory; some jets add a side-facing seat.
4 seats typicalBaggage 60 cu ft · 419 lbCurtain lavatorySatellite weather is standard; some owners have added cabin Wi-Fi.Cabin altitude ~8,000 ft

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

Phenom 100 (original)

JetGrade
72
Price
$2.35M
Cost per year
$871K
Range
1,178 nm
Speed
390 kt
Seats
4
Cabin length
11′ 0″
Pilots
1
Years built
2008–2013

After →

Phenom 100E

JetGrade
71
Price
$2.95M–$3.35M guide
Cost per year
$866K
Range
1,178 nm
Speed
390 kt
Seats
4
Cabin length
11′ 0″
Pilots
1
Years built
2014–2017

Alternative

Citation Mustang (510)

JetGrade
72
Price
$2.1M
Cost per year
$850K
Range
1,150 nm
Speed
340 kt
Seats
4
Cabin length
9′ 9″
Pilots
1
Years built
2006–2017

Alternative

Honda Aircraft HondaJet HA-420

JetGrade
Not yet graded
Range
1,223 nm
Speed
422 kt
Seats
4
Years built
2015–2018
  • Cessna Citation Mustang (510) instead: Cessna's entry-level jet for a similar mission and budget; compare cabin size, speed and Cessna's service network.
  • Embraer Phenom 100E instead: The same jet from 2014 with factory spoilers; 2022 sales averaged about $3.1 million against $2.49 million for the original.
  • Honda HondaJet (HA-420) instead: A newer very light jet design with an aft lavatory; compare purchase price, speed and service coverage.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E · 1,695 lbf each

No APU

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr3,500 hr overhaul
  • Annual and hourly inspection · 800 hr
  • Engine hot section inspection · 1,750 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
  • 60-month inspection every 60 months
  • 10-year inspection with gear every 120 months
  • Landing gear overhaul every 120 months
  • Engine low-use inspection every 144 months

Most jets for sale are on ESP or JSSI hourly plans; without one, a hot-section inspection cost about $115,000 per engine in 2017.

Known issues

  • Ten-year inspection cost

    The 10-year inspection with landing gear overhaul was estimated at $200,000–250,000 in 2020, plus findings.

  • Icing technique is critical

    A 2014 crash followed an icing approach with de-ice off; an ice detector retrofit and winter training help.

  • Early brake-by-wire faults

    2010-era jets had brake failures and tire blowouts; Embraer issued a series of free brake control upgrades.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 10 checked

Embraer runs six factory-owned US service centers plus authorized shops and mobile repair trucks. Owners rate its reliability and warranty support highly, but its parts availability scored lowest among major jet makers in 2025.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • The cabin is 4 ft 11 in tall and 5 ft 1 in wide, roomy for a very light jet.
  • A 390-knot top cruise and about 1,040 nm with four passengers cover most regional trips nonstop.
  • Asking prices of $1.95–3.5 million, with 24 jets advertised in October 2026, give buyers real choice.

Limitations

  • No spoilers or thrust reversers, so wheel brakes do all the stopping and wet runways need big margins.
  • Full tanks leave only about 580 lb for passengers and bags, so four adults means less fuel.
  • The 10-year inspection with landing gear overhaul was estimated at $200,000–250,000 in 2020, before findings.

The Phenom 100 was Embraer's entry into the very light jet class, certified in December 2008 and first delivered on Christmas Eve that year. About 300 of these original models were built through 2013, before Embraer added spoilers and renamed it the Phenom 100E. The 100EV followed with new engines and a touchscreen cockpit, and today's 100EX refreshed the cabin. Every version shares one type certificate, so pilot training, parts and service centers carry across the family.

Pilot's take

The Phenom 100 offers a roomy flight deck for its size, and a well-integrated Garmin cockpit with straightforward handling makes single-pilot work manageable. Two habits matter more here than in most jets. The first is the landing. With no spoilers or reversers, the airplane rewards the correct reference speed and immediate, steady braking from touchdown, especially on wet pavement. The second is ice. The wing and tail boots must be on whenever icing is possible, because that also switches the stall warning to its earlier icing setting. Respect those two rules and the airplane is honest, quick and easy to like.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

Owner-pilots stepping up from a turboprop or twin, and small companies flying two to four people 300 to 900 nm, who want a real jet cabin for $2–3 million and will budget for a professional pilot or serious training.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the Phenom 100.

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Embraer Phenom 100 (original)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.