
A 2015-built Phenom 100E at Birmingham, England, in February 2022. · Photo: Alec Wilson via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 2.0
Embraer · Very Light Jet
Phenom 100E
Second of four Phenom 100 versions, adding wing spoilers and new interiors to the original.
The 100E is the best-sorted version of the original Phenom 100: same engines and Garmin-based cockpit, plus wing spoilers and nicer interiors. It suits regional trips with three or four people. Buy one with its ten-year inspection done.
Buy it if
You fly mostly trips under 900 nm with up to four passengers, want a cabin you can sit up straight in, and like a jet that one trained pilot can fly.
Skip it if
You regularly carry five or six people with bags, need nonstop Dallas-to-New York range, or want the 100EV's touchscreen cockpit and extra thrust.
Biggest compromise
Range shrinks quickly as seats fill. Embraer quotes 1,178 nm with four people aboard including the pilot, but with full tanks the jet carries only about 590 lb of people and bags, so a full cabin means less fuel and roughly 900 nm.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$2.95M–$3.35M
guide value (Aircraft Bluebook)
What it costs per year
$866K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,178 nm
917–1,050 nm with passengers
How fast
390 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 typical; 7 maximum with options
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; insurers expect a type rating and yearly simulator training.
Price
What one costs to buy
Guide value
$2.95M–$3.35M
Other sites
12.2% of the fleet
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Only two of seven advertised jets show a price, $2.6 million and $3.2 million. Aircraft Bluebook values 2014–2016 models at $2.95–3.35 million.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Phenom 100E · This aircraft
$2.95M–$3.35M guide
Guide value, not a listed asking price.
The most expensive here; the Phenom 100 (original) is the next step down.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program and trip costs rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, management and subscriptions and other fixed costs stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$166,63619%
- Recurrent training$19,0002%
- Hangar$28,2353%
- Insurance$22,0253%
- Management$16,5002%
- Subscriptions and other fixed costs$27,5003%
- Fuel$258,14730%
- Airframe maintenance$148,80017%
- Engine program$127,05015%
- Trip costs$51,7506%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 30% of the total.
The JetGrade
71 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Cessna Citation Mustang, Honda HondaJet HA-420, Eclipse 550, Embraer Phenom 100EV
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on cabin & passenger comfort, weakest on airport access.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-14.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
2 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.0 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 2.2 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · High-altitude arrival; depends on weight and weather
- 2.6 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Comfortably nonstop with four passengers
- 2.9 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Fits with light bags; headwinds may force a stop
- 4.0 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Just beyond range; plan one stop
- 6.7 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Two stops with four aboard; one if lightly loaded
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Embraer Phenom 100
- Multi-function spoilers standard: speed brakes in flight and lift dumpers on touchdown.
- Maximum takeoff weight rises to 10,582 lb; an optional 330 lb payload increase was offered.
- Eleven interior styles, BMW-designed seats and an optional refreshment center replacing the front closet.
- Synthetic vision, electronic checklists and electronic charts standard on the Garmin-based Prodigy cockpit.
- Delivered after Embraer's brake control upgrades that smoothed the original's grabby brake feel.
- Same Pratt & Whitney PW617F-E engines, with the enhanced takeoff thrust package standard.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Phenom 100E
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $2.95M–$3.35M guide
- Cost per year
- $866K
- Range
- 1,178 nm
- Speed
- 390 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 11′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2014–2017
← Before
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $2.35M
- Cost per year
- $871K
- Range
- 1,178 nm
- Speed
- 390 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 11′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2008–2013
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $2.1M
- Cost per year
- $850K
- Range
- 1,150 nm
- Speed
- 340 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 9′ 9″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2006–2017
- Embraer Phenom 100EV instead: More thrust, a Garmin touchscreen cockpit and about 406 knots; advertised 2017 and newer jets asked $4.45–5.5 million in October 2026.
- Embraer Phenom 100 instead: Same cabin, engines and cockpit for less money: priced listings ran about $1.95–3.6 million in October 2026, and spoilers can be retrofitted.
- Cessna Citation Mustang instead: Usually cheaper to buy, with mid-2024 asks of about $0.56–2.5 million, but slower and with a smaller cabin.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E · 1,695 lbf each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Base inspection · 800 hr
- Engine hot-section inspection · 1,750 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- 24-month inspection every 24 months
- 60-month structural inspection every 60 months
- 120-month inspection and gear overhaul every 120 months
- Engine low-use inspection every 144 months
Hourly plans cover hot-section inspections and overhauls. Plan level and transfer terms strongly affect price, and unenrolled engines face a buy-in.
Known issues
120-month inspection timing
The ten-year inspection and landing gear overhaul cost about $200,000–250,000 in 2020 and fall due on 2014–2017 jets now.
Engine plan and low-use inspection
Engines without an hourly plan face hot-section bills near $115,000 each, plus an extra inspection at 12 years for low-use engines.
Brake-by-wire history
Early Phenom 100 brakes felt grabby until upgraded control units arrived. Confirm the brake service bulletins in the logbooks.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 9 checked
Embraer reported more than 70 owned and authorized service centers in 2020, and the 100E shares parts and training with more than 400 Phenom 100-series jets. Pratt & Whitney mobile teams handle engine inspections on the wing.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- One of the roomiest very light jet cabins: 4 ft 11 in tall, 5 ft 1 in wide and 11 ft long.
- About 70 cu ft of baggage space, including a large rear hold rated for 353 lb.
- Certified for one pilot, cruises at up to 390 knots and shares support with 400-plus Phenom 100-series jets.
Limitations
- Full-tank payload is only about 590 lb, so range drops sharply with five or six people aboard.
- Takeoff needs about 3,400 ft at maximum weight, and hot, high airports cut performance further.
- The 10-year inspection and landing gear overhaul cost about $200,000–250,000 and fall due on these jets now.
The Phenom 100E is the second version of Embraer's smallest business jet. It arrived in 2014 as an update to the original Phenom 100, which first delivered in 2008, and was built until 2017, when the more powerful Phenom 100EV replaced it. Only about 50 were built, a small slice of a Phenom 100 family that now numbers more than 400 jets. Outside, it looks almost identical to the original; the differences are in the wings, the cabin and the details.
Pilot's take
From the cockpit, the 100E feels like a well-sorted original Phenom 100. The Garmin-based Prodigy panel is familiar to anyone who has flown a G1000, and synthetic vision and electronic charts came standard. The spoilers are the real gain: they let you slow down or descend quickly when air traffic control keeps you high, and they dump lift on landing so the brakes bite sooner. The climb to 41,000 ft takes about half an hour, so short legs are flown lower. Respect the ice-protection procedures and approach speeds; that is where this type has caught pilots out.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots stepping up from a turboprop or piston twin, and small companies flying two to four people on 300–900 nm trips who want jet speed and a proper cabin without paying 100EV prices.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Embraer Phenom 100E.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Embraer Phenom 100E? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

