Cessna SkyCourier (Textron Aviation Model 408)

A passenger-version Cessna SkyCourier, photographed in July 2026. · Photo: DUNCAN KIRK, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Cessna · Turboprop

SkyCourier 408

In production1 pilot

Cessna's first all-new twin turboprop in decades, built alongside the single-engine Grand Caravan EX; no predecessor or successor.

70JetGrade70 = typical for turboprops

The SkyCourier is a very capable new 19-seat utility twin, with a huge square cabin, simple systems and a 6,000-hour engine overhaul interval. It is slow and unpressurized, so it suits short, heavy missions rather than executive travel.

Buy it if

You need to move many people, equipment or freight on legs under about 400 nm, want a new aircraft with factory support, and fly from runways of 4,000 ft or more.

Skip it if

You want a business aircraft for a few passengers. The cabin has commuter seating, there is no pressurization to climb above weather, and a pressurized King Air or used 1900D flies 70 to 100 knots faster.

Biggest compromise

Speed and comfort were traded for payload and simplicity. Without pressurization the SkyCourier usually cruises around 10,000 ft, in the bumps and weather, at about 200 knots.

The numbers that matter

What it costs per year

$945K

at 300 hrs · two professional pilots

How far it flies

920 nm

386–870 nm with passengers

How fast

210 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

19

19 seats; freighter and combi versions

Pilots needed

1

Certified for one pilot; commercial passenger flights with ten or more seats require two.

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$945,360

Per flight hour

$3,151

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program or reserves and other rise as you fly more. Two professional pilots, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and databases and subscriptions stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

$945Kper year$3,151/hr
  • Two professional pilots$257,50027%
  • Recurrent training$35,0004%
  • Hangar$52,5006%
  • Insurance$62,5007%
  • Databases and subscriptions$11,5001%
  • Fuel$301,86032%
  • Airframe maintenance$120,00013%
  • Engine program or reserves$87,0009%
  • Other$17,5002%

Fuel is the biggest single cost at 32% of the total.

The JetGrade

70 out of 100 — Typical for its class

Peer group: Beechcraft 1900D, Viking DHC-6 Twin Otter 400, Dornier 228NG, Fairchild Metro III / 23

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on range & payload, weakest on speed & trip time.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-08.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

1 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm · Easy nonstop, even with most seats filled

    1.4 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · Mountain route; oxygen, icing and weather planning needed

    3.7 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm · Near the limit; light loads and calm winds

    4.8 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · One stop, typically in the Carolinas

    5.4 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · Needs one stop, typically mid-route

    7.0 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · Two stops; a full travel day

    12.7 hr

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 55′ 1″Wingspan 72′ 3″Height 20′ 8″

Length

55′ 1″

Wingspan

72′ 3″

Height

20′ 8″
3.5×the length of a midsize car
2.0×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
2.1×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

19 seatsStand-up cabinPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTBaggageLength 23′ 4″6′ 2″

Cabin length

23′ 4″

Width

6′ 2″

Height

5′ 11″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 0′ 1″
2′ 4″of cabin per seat row
LayoutNineteen seats, one on one side of an offset aisle and two on the other, at 32-inch pitch, with rear baggage.
19 seats typicalBaggage 204 cu ft · 1,500 lbUnknownUSB charging at the seats; optional wireless connectivity.

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

SkyCourier 408

JetGrade
70
Cost per year
$945K
Range
920 nm
Speed
210 kt
Seats
19
Cabin length
23′ 4″
Pilots
1
Years built
2022–now

Alternative

Beechcraft 1900D

JetGrade
66
Cost per year
$1.24M
Range
1,279 nm
Speed
280 kt
Seats
19
Cabin length
25′ 3″
Pilots
1
Years built
1991–2002

Alternative

Grand Caravan EX

JetGrade
77
Cost per year
$467K
Range
912 nm
Speed
185 kt
Seats
8
Cabin length
16′ 9″
Pilots
1
Years built
2013–now

Alternative

King Air 360ER

JetGrade
74
Cost per year
$976K
Range
2,690 nm
Speed
303 kt
Seats
8
Cabin length
19′ 6″
Pilots
1
Years built
2020–now
  • Beechcraft 1900D instead: Pressurized and about 70 knots faster with the same 19 seats. A used example costs a fraction of a new SkyCourier, but it is decades old.
  • Cessna Grand Caravan EX instead: The single-engine sibling with the same Garmin cockpit, nine to thirteen seats and about half the annual cost, if you can give up payload and a second engine.
  • Beechcraft King Air 360ER instead: Pressurized, around 310 knots and a business cabin. The better choice when your passengers are executives rather than cargo or crews.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65SC · 1,110 shp each

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr6,000 hr overhaul
  • Tail spar detailed inspection · 1,600 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 6,000 hr

Textron sells pay-per-flight-hour support plans. Confirm which plan covers a given aircraft's engines and whether it transfers to you.

Known issues

  • Tail spar inspection directive

    A supplier manufacturing defect led the FAA to require repeat tail spar crack inspections every 1,600 hours on 40 early aircraft.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 9 checked

Textron Aviation supports the SkyCourier through its worldwide service centers and 24/7 parts network, and pilots train on a full-motion simulator at FlightSafety in Wichita.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • Hauls 6,000 lb of freight or 19 passengers, and three standard LD3 cargo containers fit through a 7-ft-3-in door.
  • Square cabin is 71 in tall, 74 in wide and 23 ft 4 in long, with 32-inch seat pitch.
  • Pratt & Whitney PT6A-65SC engines carry a 6,000-hour overhaul interval, and the Garmin G1000 NXi cockpit matches the Caravan's.

Limitations

  • Unpressurized, so flights typically stay near 10,000 ft, where weather and turbulence are more common.
  • Maximum cruise of 210 knots is about 70 knots slower than a Beechcraft 1900D.
  • With all 19 seats filled, range drops to about 386 nm; full fuel leaves only 1,519 lb for people and bags.

The Cessna SkyCourier 408 is Textron Aviation's all-new twin-engine utility turboprop. It was launched in 2017 with a FedEx order for 50 freighters and certified by the FAA in March 2022. It has no predecessor: Cessna designed it from a clean sheet to sit above the single-engine Grand Caravan EX, with the same Garmin G1000 NXi cockpit and engines from the same Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A family. It comes as a freighter, a 19-seat passenger aircraft and a combi that carries both, and about 68 had been delivered by mid-2026.

Pilot's take

From the cockpit, the SkyCourier should feel familiar to anyone who has flown a G1000 NXi Caravan: three 12-inch displays, straightforward systems and two PT6 engines with a long service record. It is approved for one pilot, but its size, its 19,000 lb weight and the CE-408 type rating make it a professional's airplane rather than an owner-pilot step-up. Plan routes around the unpressurized cabin. Specify the full ice-protection package, because most of its flying happens at the altitudes where icing is common. Expect a stable, roomy workhorse that rewards careful loading more than it rewards speed.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

Cargo operators, island and regional shuttles, humanitarian and government missions, and owners who move crews, equipment or large groups on short legs. It suits buyers who value payload, a new airframe and factory support more than speed or cabin luxury.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the Cessna SkyCourier 408.

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Cessna SkyCourier 408? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.