
Citation Encore N560PP, photographed in 2024. · Photo: Tomás Del Coro via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0
Cessna · Light Jet
Citation Encore (560)
Third of four versions of Cessna's Model 560, between the Ultra and the Encore+.
The Encore gives you a 17-foot cabin, Citation short-field performance and PW535A engines that carry four passengers about 1,670 nm, but engine-program status, 2000-era avionics and the FAA's 2026 end to single-pilot flying decide whether a particular example is a good buy.
Buy it if
You'll crew it with two pilots, most trips carry four to six people under about 1,300 nm, you use shorter runways, and you want the roomiest straight-wing Citation cabin for about $2.75–3.25M.
Skip it if
You planned to fly it yourself (a CJ3 keeps that option), you want current avionics without a retrofit (Encore+ or CJ3), or a Bravo or Ultra asking $0.5–1M less would do the job.
Biggest compromise
Engine overhaul exposure. An Encore whose PW535A engines are not on a pay-per-hour program carries the full overhaul bill.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$3.05M
typical asking · $2.75M–$3.25M
What it costs per year
$1.25M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
1,970 nm
1,494–1,671 nm with passengers
How fast
427 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
7
7 typical (7–9 by interior)
Pilots needed
2
Single-pilot exemptions for the Model 560 ended in September 2026; plan on two pilots.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$3,050,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$2.75M
Typical
$3.05M
High
$3.25M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
7.7% of the fleet
6-month move
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Four of nine listings show a price; airframes from 3,500 to 13,000 hours sit inside a narrow band, so engine status drives price more than hours.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Citation Encore (560) · This aircraft
$3.05M
Sits between the Citation Ultra (560) and the Citation CJ3 (525B).
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, maintenance and engine program and management, subscriptions, landing and handling rise as you fly more. Two pilots, recurrent training, hangar and insurance stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two pilots$291,75023%
- Recurrent training$14,7581%
- Hangar$36,9113%
- Insurance$40,7253%
- Fuel$448,17936%
- Maintenance and engine program$316,86925%
- Management, subscriptions, landing and handling$101,5418%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 36% of the total.
The JetGrade
73 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Cessna Citation Ultra (560), Cessna Citation Bravo (550B), Hawker 400XP, Learjet 45
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on range & payload, weakest on value & resale.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-28.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
Out of reach
4 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.0 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Easy hop at any weight
- 2.0 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather
- 2.4 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with four aboard
- 2.7 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with margin
- 3.4 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Nonstop with margin in still air
- 4.1 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm · Over water; check reserves and winds
- 6.7 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · One fuel stop, typically mid-continent
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Beyond range; no fuel stop over the Pacific
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Cessna Citation Ultra (560)
- PW535A engines at 3,400 lbf each, up from 3,045, and about 15% more fuel-efficient.
- Trailing-link main landing gear replaces the stiff single-strut gear for smoother landings.
- Three-screen Honeywell Primus 1000 glass cockpit with 8 by 7 inch displays.
- Wingspan grew 28 inches to 54 ft 1 in, with full-span bleed-air anti-ice.
- Maximum takeoff weight up 330 lb to 16,630 lb; about 193 lb more payload with full fuel.
- Holds 55 fewer gallons but flies farther: 1,970 nm versus the Ultra's 1,734 nm.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Citation Encore (560)
- JetGrade
- 73
- Price
- $3.05M
- Cost per year
- $1.25M
- Range
- 1,970 nm
- Speed
- 427 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 5″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2000–2006
← Before
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $2.19M
- Cost per year
- $1.31M
- Range
- 1,734 nm
- Speed
- 420 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 5″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 1994–1999
After →
- JetGrade
- 72
- Cost per year
- $1.25M
- Range
- 1,494 nm
- Speed
- 426 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2007–2010
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $5.2M
- Cost per year
- $955K
- Range
- 1,875 nm
- Speed
- 417 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 15′ 8″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2004–2014
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $1.85M
- Cost per year
- $1.12M
- Range
- 1,500 nm
- Speed
- 370 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 15′ 9″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 1997–2006
- Cessna Citation Encore+ (560) instead: Same cabin with FADEC PW535B engines, Collins Pro Line 21 avionics and about 217 lb more full-fuel payload; also a two-pilot aircraft. Guide values run $4.3–4.8M.
- Cessna Citation CJ3 (525B) instead: Certified for a single pilot, so owner-pilots keep that option, with newer avionics. Costs more (recent asks $4.95–5.25M) and the cabin is nearly two feet shorter.
- Cessna Citation Bravo (550B) instead: Cheaper to buy ($1.2–2.75M observed asks) and to run, with the same Textron support. Shorter cabin, slower, and also two-pilot after September 2026.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A · 3,400 lbf each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Phase 1–4 inspections · 300 hr
- Phase 5 inspection · 1,200 hr
- Hot section inspection · 2,500 hr
- Engine overhaul · 5,000 hr
- Fire-bottle wiring check every 24 months
Pay-per-hour coverage transfers at sale and is the single biggest value driver; six of ten recent listings showed no program.
Known issues
Engine overhaul exposure
Off-program PW535A engines carry the full 5,000-hour overhaul cost, likely $1.8M or more for the pair.
Display obsolescence
Honeywell no longer supports the Primus 1000's DU-870 displays and no full flight-deck retrofit exists.
ADS-B and WAAS status
Upgrade status varies by airplane; confirm ADS-B Out and WAAS approach capability before you buy.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 8 checked
Broad US support: Textron Aviation company service centers, independent Citation shops such as West Star Aviation, and wide PW500 engine support.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Real range with a real load: about 1,671 nm with four passengers, and 953 lb of payload with full fuel.
- Short-runway access: about 3,560 ft to take off at maximum weight and 2,865 ft to land, with trailing-link gear.
- More cabin than a Bravo or Hawker 400XP: 17 ft 4 in long, seven seats, aft lavatory, 70 cu ft of baggage.
Limitations
- Two pilots on every flight: the type certificate always required two, and the FAA ended the single-pilot exemptions in September 2026.
- Aging avionics: Honeywell no longer supports the Primus 1000's DU-870 displays, and no full flight-deck retrofit exists for the Encore.
- Off-program engines can cost more than half the airplane's price: PW535A overhauls come every 5,000 hours.
The Citation Encore is the third version of Cessna's Model 560. It followed the Citation V (1989) and Ultra (1994) and was built from 2000 to 2006, when the Encore+ replaced it. Industry fleet data shown on AvBuyer counts 168 built and 156 still in operation. It kept the 560 fuselage and CE-500 type rating but changed a lot underneath: Pratt & Whitney Canada PW535A engines at 3,400 lbf each in place of the Ultra's 3,045 lbf JT15D-5Ds, trailing-link main landing gear, a slightly longer wing, bleed-air wing anti-ice and a three-screen Honeywell Primus 1000 cockpit. It carries 806 US gallons of usable fuel, about 55 gallons less than the Ultra, but the more efficient engines give it longer legs.
Pilot's take
On paper the Encore is an easy airplane to operate. Cessna's 2001 numbers show about 4,640 fpm initial climb, a 45,000 ft ceiling with the cabin near 7,800 ft, and landing distances under 3,000 ft. Pilots credit the trailing-link gear with smoother touchdowns than the earlier 560s. Plan for a two-person cockpit: the FAA exemption that allowed solo flying ended in September 2026. The Primus 1000 flight deck is three-screen and dated, so make ADS-B, WAAS and display support part of the pre-buy, and read the engine logs before you look at the paint.
Who this is for
A company or family flight department with two-pilot crews flying 200–400 hours a year on 500–1,300 nm trips with four to six passengers, buying at about $2.75–3.25M and budgeting roughly $1.0–1.5M a year to operate.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Cessna Citation Encore (560).
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Cessna Citation Encore (560)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.
