
Citation X+ N510CX, Cessna's former factory demonstrator, taxiing in September 2017. · Photo: 湯小沅 (zx4142), CC0 1.0, via Flickr
Cessna · Super-Midsize Jet
Citation X+ (750)
The second and final version of Cessna's Model 750, and the fastest Citation built.
The X+ is the fastest jet you can buy for about $10 million, and it crosses the country nonstop with room to spare. You pay for that speed with a narrow cabin, high running costs and a small, thinly traded fleet.
Buy it if
You fly long trips often, such as coast to coast or New York to the Caribbean, value arriving an hour sooner, and want a modern Garmin cockpit for far less than a newer super-midsize jet costs.
Skip it if
Most of your trips are under two hours, your passengers want to stand up and spread out, or you need to keep yearly costs and resale risk low.
Biggest compromise
The cabin. It is long enough for eight, but at 5 ft 6 in wide and 5 ft 8 in tall in a dropped aisle it feels tighter than rivals that are over a foot wider.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$9.4M–$10M
guide value (PlanePhD and CRAFT)
What it costs per year
$2.72M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
3,460 nm
3,190–3,460 nm with passengers
How fast
528 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
8
8 typical (up to 12 certified)
Pilots needed
2
Always flown by two pilots; there is no single-pilot option.
Price
What one costs to buy
Guide value
$9.4M–$10M
Other sites
3.2% of the fleet
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
No X+ for sale shows a public price. One aircraft is asking about $9.4 million, and value guides put 2014–2015 aircraft near $9.4–10 million.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Citation X+ (750) · This aircraft
$9.4M–$10M guide
Guide value, not a listed asking price.
Sits between the Citation X (750) and the Challenger 350.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe and avionics maintenance, engine program and crew travel, landing, handling and supplies rise as you fly more. Two pilots, recurrent simulator training, hangar, insurance, management and databases, charts, tracking and connectivity stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two pilots$480,00018%
- Recurrent simulator training$45,0002%
- Hangar$75,0003%
- Insurance$40,0001%
- Management$81,0003%
- Databases, charts, tracking and connectivity$62,5002%
- Fuel$932,55334%
- Airframe and avionics maintenance$412,50015%
- Engine program$338,40012%
- Crew travel, landing, handling and supplies$251,2509%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 34% of the total.
The JetGrade
63 out of 100 — Below its class average
Peer group: Bombardier Challenger 350, Gulfstream G280, Embraer Legacy 500, Cessna Citation Longitude, Hawker 4000
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-29.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
6 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 0.9 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop; climbs to cruise briefly
- 1.6 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather
- 1.9 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Easy nonstop with four passengers
- 2.2 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Easy nonstop with four passengers
- 2.8 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Easy nonstop with ample reserve
- 3.3 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm · Over-water nonstop with plenty of reserve
- 4.7 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Carlsbad runway can limit fuel; Van Nuys easier
- 5.0 hr
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Nonstop with four; watch winter headwinds
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Citation X (750)
- The cabin is 15 inches longer, now 25 ft 2 in, with new seats and touch-screen cabin controls.
- Blended winglets come standard, helping climb, high-altitude cruise and hot-day takeoffs.
- Rolls-Royce AE3007C2 engines with a new fan give 7,034 lb of thrust each, up from 6,764 lb.
- A Garmin G5000 touch-screen cockpit with synthetic vision and autothrottle replaces the Honeywell Primus 2000.
- Maximum takeoff weight rises to 36,600 lb, and top speed rises to Mach 0.935.
- Range grows by roughly 200 nm, to a published 3,460 nm with four passengers.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Citation X+ (750)
- JetGrade
- 63
- Price
- $9.4M–$10M guide
- Cost per year
- $2.72M
- Range
- 3,460 nm
- Speed
- 528 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 25′ 2″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2014–2018
← Before
- JetGrade
- 63
- Price
- $3.5M
- Cost per year
- $2.89M
- Range
- 3,070 nm
- Speed
- 525 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 23′ 11″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 1996–2012
After →
- JetGrade
- 71
- Cost per year
- $2.45M
- Range
- 3,500 nm
- Speed
- 483 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 25′ 2″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2019–now
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 75
- Price
- $12.9M–$25.9M guide
- Cost per year
- $2.36M
- Range
- 3,200 nm
- Speed
- 470 kt
- Seats
- 9
- Cabin length
- 25′ 2″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2014–2022
- Bombardier Challenger 350 instead: A wider, stand-up cabin, lower hourly costs and a far larger resale market, at a higher purchase price and about 50 kt slower.
- Cessna Citation Longitude instead: Cessna's current flagship has a 6 ft tall, wider cabin, more baggage space and lower running costs, but costs roughly twice as much.
- Cessna Citation X (750) instead: The original version offers nearly the same speed for well under half the price, with an older Honeywell cockpit and a shorter cabin.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Rolls-Royce AE3007C2 · 7,034 lbf each
Engine hours until overhaul
- Engine shop visit · 4,500 hr
Most X+ engines seen for sale are on Rolls-Royce CorporateCare, which transfers to a buyer without a fee; an engine off the plan is a major price item.
Known issues
Engine program status
Most AE3007C2 engines are on Rolls-Royce CorporateCare; an engine off the plan exposes the owner to major overhaul bills.
Complex hydraulic system
The Citation X family's hydraulics are complex, and two original Citation X runway excursions followed hydraulic system failures.
High operating costs
Business Jet Traveler puts direct operating costs 25 to 33 percent above rival super-midsize jets.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Textron Aviation supports the X+ through its company service centers and mobile repair teams, and Rolls-Royce supports the engines. With about 30 built, some model-specific parts depend on Textron's stocks.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Top cruise of 528 kt at Mach 0.935, about 50 kt faster than any super-midsize rival.
- About 3,460 nm with four passengers covers coast-to-coast trips and Los Angeles to Honolulu nonstop.
- Garmin G5000 touch-screen cockpit with autothrottle and synthetic vision, on airframes built from 2014 to 2018.
Limitations
- The 5 ft 6 in wide, 5 ft 8 in tall cabin is narrower and lower than most rivals.
- Operating costs run about $9,000 an hour, roughly a quarter to a third above rival jets.
- Needs about 5,250 ft of runway at maximum weight, longer than most competing super-midsize jets.
The Citation X+ is the second and final version of Cessna's Model 750, the airplane that made the Citation name synonymous with speed. Cessna stretched the original Citation X's cabin by 15 inches, added winglets, fitted stronger Rolls-Royce AE3007C2 engines and replaced the Honeywell cockpit with a Garmin G5000 touch-screen system. It was certified in June 2014, and production ended in 2018 after about 29 deliveries, when the clean-sheet Citation Longitude took over as Cessna's flagship.
Pilot's take
Flying the X+ is about managing energy. The airplane accelerates hard, climbs straight into the high 40s, and still has margin to cruise near Mach 0.9 when the schedule is tight. The Garmin G5000 with autothrottle makes the workload lighter than in the original X, and synthetic vision helps at night and in poor weather. Plan runway carefully: at maximum weight it wants about 5,250 ft, and the long swept wing lands faster than a straight-wing Citation. Crews who fly it regularly treat systems knowledge, especially hydraulics, as a priority.
Who this is for
An owner or company that flies 200 to 400 hours a year, mostly on legs of three hours or more, puts speed first, and accepts higher running costs and a slower resale market in exchange for a much lower purchase price.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Cessna Citation X+ (750).
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Cessna Citation X+ (750)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.


