Silhouette traced from a photo by Bidgee · CC BY-SA 3.0 au
Cessna · Turboprop
Conquest II (441)
Cessna's largest and fastest turboprop twin of the late 1970s and 1980s, sold alongside the smaller Conquest I.
The Conquest II is one of the fastest and most fuel-efficient twin turboprops you can buy for under $2M. The cabin is snug and the fleet is ageing, so buy on engines, structural inspections and records, not on paint.
Buy it if
You fly four to six people 500 to 1,500 nm, want close to 300 knots on about 70 gallons an hour, and are prepared to keep an older airframe on a strict inspection program.
Skip it if
You need a cabin you can nearly stand in, an enclosed lavatory or lots of baggage room, or you want a type still in production with a factory network behind it.
Biggest compromise
Speed and economy come with a slim 4 ft 4 in tall cabin and an airframe now 40 to 49 years old. Cessna's structural inspection program sets a 22,500-hour airframe life and cost $120,000 to $215,000 the first time, and an engine overhaul now averages close to $490,000.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$1.36M
typical asking · $995K–$1.73M
What it costs per year
$671K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
2,000 nm
950–1,500 nm with passengers
How fast
314 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
7
7 typical; up to 9 passengers
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; insurers expect simulator training, and some operators fly it with two.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$1,360,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$995K
Typical
$1.36M
High
$1.73M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Six of 11 available aircraft show asks, from $995,000 to $1.725M. PlanePHD's March 2026 guide puts a typical example near $886,000.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Conquest II (441) · This aircraft
$1.36M
Sits between the Conquest I (425) and the King Air B200.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe and propeller maintenance, engine overhaul and hot-section reserve and landing fees, crew travel and miscellaneous rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent simulator training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$170,00025%
- Recurrent simulator training$14,0002%
- Hangar$32,5005%
- Insurance$24,0004%
- Subscriptions and databases$8,5001%
- Fuel$174,30026%
- Airframe and propeller maintenance$142,50021%
- Engine overhaul and hot-section reserve$84,00013%
- Landing fees, crew travel and miscellaneous$21,0003%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 26% of the total.
The JetGrade
72 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Beechcraft King Air B200, Piper Cheyenne IIIA, Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise, Piaggio P.180 Avanti
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-08.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
Out of reach
4 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.1 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop with plenty of fuel to spare
- 2.5 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; heat and weather set departure weight
- 3.0 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Easy nonstop with four aboard
- 3.6 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Comfortable nonstop with four and reserves
- 4.6 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Nonstop with four; strong headwinds tighten reserves
- 5.6 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm · Possible nonstop with four at long-range power
- 8.3 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · One stop, typically mid-continent
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Beyond range; Hawaii needs ferry tanks
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Cessna 404 Titan
- Garrett TPE331 turboprops replace the Titan's piston engines.
- Pressurized cabin gives about a 10,900 ft cabin altitude at 35,000 ft.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Conquest II (441)
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $1.36M
- Cost per year
- $671K
- Range
- 2,000 nm
- Speed
- 314 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 12′ 10″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1977–1986
← Before
Cessna 404 Titan
Not yet graded
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 74
- Price
- $1.85M
- Cost per year
- $827K
- Range
- 1,580 nm
- Speed
- 291 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 16′ 8″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1981–2009
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 66
- Price
- $700K–$1.09M guide
- Cost per year
- $737K
- Range
- 1,763 nm
- Speed
- 305 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 18′ 1″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1984–1993
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 67
- Price
- $1.23M
- Cost per year
- $531K
- Range
- 1,240 nm
- Speed
- 262 kt
- Seats
- 5
- Cabin length
- 10′ 7″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1980–1986
- King Air B200 instead: Bigger cabin, more baggage room and the largest support network in the class; about 20 knots slower and burns roughly 40 more gallons an hour.
- Piper Cheyenne IIIA instead: Another fast cabin-class twin of the same era, powered by PT6A engines; compare cabin, price and engine times side by side.
- Conquest I (425) instead: Cessna's smaller PT6A-powered sibling; cheaper to buy and operate, but slower, shorter-legged and with a shorter cabin.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Honeywell (Garrett) TPE331-10N · 635 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Engine torque sensor oil analysis · 150 hr
- Fuel boost pump wiring check · 200 hr
- Structural inspection repeat phases · 2,500 hr
- Engine hot section inspection · 2,500 hr
- Propeller overhaul, four-blade · 4,000 hr
- Engine overhaul · 5,000 hr
- Airframe life limit · 22,500 hr
Most aircraft now have Dash 10 engines; overhaul prices have risen sharply since 2018, so check engine times and any shop plan before buying.
Known issues
Structural inspection program
Cessna's 2007 structural inspections cost $120,000 to $215,000 the first time; buyers typically deduct $150,000 to $200,000 if incomplete.
22,500-hour airframe life
Cessna set a 22,500-hour airframe life; check remaining hours, and extension options, on high-time aircraft.
Rising engine overhaul costs
Average TPE331-10 overhauls rose from $294,000 in 2018 to $487,000 in 2025, with some above $700,000.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Honeywell-approved shops support the TPE331 engines worldwide, and centers such as West Star and Yingling specialize in the airframe. Cessna no longer builds the type, so some airframe and autopilot parts take longer to find.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Cruises at 300 to 315 knots and climbs to 35,000 ft, among the fastest twin turboprops.
- Burns about 70 gallons an hour, roughly 40 fewer than a King Air B200.
- Flies about 1,500 nm with four passengers and reserves, enough for Dallas to New York nonstop.
Limitations
- Cabin is 4 ft 7 in wide and 4 ft 4 in tall, with a belted toilet at most.
- Full fuel leaves only about 530 lb for pilot and passengers, so long trips mean fewer seats.
- Production ended in 1986; airframes carry a 22,500-hour life limit and costly structural inspections.
The Conquest II is Cessna's Model 441, the larger and faster of the company's two turboprop twins. It entered service in 1977, took the Conquest II name in 1983 when the smaller 425 became the Conquest I, and stayed in production until 1986, with 362 built. Its pressurized design grew out of the piston-powered Cessna 404 Titan, and most aircraft still flying have been converted from the original Garrett TPE331-8 engines to the stronger Honeywell TPE331-10, known as the Dash 10 conversion.
Pilot's take
The Conquest II rewards a disciplined pilot. The TPE331 engines respond quickly and climb strongly, and the Dash 10's extra margin shows on hot days. The flip side is engine-failure handling: these single-shaft engines and their propellers behave differently from the PT6 turboprops many pilots know, and most fatal accidents in the type have involved loss of control after an engine problem or at night. Simulator recurrent training is what insurers expect, and for good reason. The cockpit suits single-pilot work, especially with a modern Garmin panel and autopilot, and the airplane is happiest high and fast, where it outruns most turboprops.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots and small companies moving four to six people 500 to 1,500 nm who value speed and fuel economy over cabin size, and who are comfortable managing an older twin with a specialist shop.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Conquest II (441).
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Cessna Conquest II (441)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.
