Daher Kodiak 900

Daher Kodiak 900 N9035C, photographed in 2022. · Photo: Lestocq via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Daher · Turboprop

Kodiak 900

In production1 pilot

The largest and fastest Kodiak, a stretched derivative built alongside the Kodiak 100 Series III.

70JetGrade70 = typical for turboprops

The Kodiak 900 keeps the Kodiak's short-field manners and utility cabin but cruises about 35 kt faster, at 210 kt. It suits owner-pilots hauling people and gear into small airports. The catches are an unpressurized cabin and a new-aircraft price near $4.4M.

Buy it if

You or a hired pilot fly 200–900 nm trips, carry bikes, skis, dogs or cargo through a 49-inch rear door, use short runways, and are happy cruising below 12,500 ft or wearing oxygen.

Skip it if

Your passengers expect a pressurized cabin or jet speed, your trips regularly run over 900 nm, or you want a long used-market track record before committing about $4.4M.

Biggest compromise

No pressurization. Above 12,500 ft the pilot needs oxygen, and above 15,000 ft everyone does, so most trips stay low.

The numbers that matter

What it costs per year

$303K

at 300 hrs · one professional pilot

How far it flies

1,129 nm

About 1,130 nm at economy cruise; four passengers fit with full fuel

How fast

210 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

6

6 typical; 10 seats maximum

Pilots needed

1

Flown by one pilot, with no type rating required in the US; many owners fly it themselves.

Price

What one costs to buy

Typical asking price

$0

Other sites

6 observed on other sites

Priced vs call

1 / 5

with a price / call for price

Only one of six listed aircraft shows a price, about $4.38M for a 2026 aircraft. Guardian Jet's market page shows asks of $4.10M to $4.38M.

Price vs its family and alternatives

Scroll to explore · select a jet for details

Grand Caravan EXPC-12 NGX$0$2M$4M$7.39M

Grand Caravan EX

$2.65M

See the Grand Caravan EX

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$303,254

Per flight hour

$1,011

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel rises as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and charts, databases and weather stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

Partial estimate
$303Kper year$1,011/hr
  • One professional pilot$89,65230%
  • Recurrent training$13,3994%
  • Hangar$25,0468%
  • Insurance$35,42512%
  • Charts, databases and weather$4,0121%
  • Fuel$135,72045%

Fuel is the biggest single cost at 45% of the total.

The JetGrade

70 out of 100 — Typical for its class

Peer group: Daher Kodiak 100 Series III, Cessna Grand Caravan EX, Cessna Caravan 208, Pilatus PC-12 NGX

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on airport access, weakest on value & resale.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-30.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

3 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm · Short hop, well within range

    1.5 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · Oxygen needed at mountain-crossing altitudes

    3.5 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm · Nonstop with four aboard and full fuel

    4.2 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · Nonstop only at reduced power in light winds

    5.5 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · Needs one stop, typically mid-route

    6.5 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · Needs two stops across the country

    11.1 hr

Lineage

What came before and after

What changed from the Kodiak 100 Series III

  • A 900 shp PT6A-140A replaces the PT6A-34, with a 4,000-hour overhaul interval.
  • Fuselage stretched 3.9 ft, adding a fifth window each side and about 20% more cabin volume.
  • Faired cargo pod, wheels and flap tracks help lift cruise to 210 kt, about 35 kt faster.
  • Maximum takeoff weight rises to 8,000 lb from 7,255 lb; useful load reaches 3,630 lb.
  • Five-blade composite propeller, single-point refueling, two-zone climate control and a four-bus electrical system.
  • Main gear moved aft; the aircraft sits 5 in higher on smaller, higher-pressure tires.

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 37′ 8″Wingspan 45′ 0″Height 16′ 1″

Length

37′ 8″

Wingspan

45′ 0″

Height

16′ 1″
2.4×the length of a midsize car
1.3×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
1.6×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

6 seatsPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTLength 18′ 11″4′ 6″18′ 11″ long · 4′ 6″ wide · 4′ 9″ tall

Cabin length

18′ 11″

Width

4′ 6″

Height

4′ 9″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 1′ 3″
6′ 4″of cabin per seat row
LayoutSix leather seats in pairs, each able to face forward or aft, with cargo space behind them by the rear door.
6 seats typicalUnknownUSB-A and USB-C charging plus headset jacks at every passenger seat.Cabin altitude ~25,000 ft

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

Kodiak 900

JetGrade
70
Cost per year
$303K
Range
1,129 nm
Speed
210 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
18′ 11″
Pilots
1
Years built
2022–now

← Before

Kodiak 100 Series III

JetGrade
70
Cost per year
$185K
Range
1,132 nm
Speed
174 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
15′ 10″
Pilots
1
Years built
2021–now

Alternative

PC-12 NGX

JetGrade
80
Price
$7.39M
Cost per year
$608K
Range
1,889 nm
Speed
290 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
16′ 11″
Pilots
1
Years built
2020–2025

Alternative

Grand Caravan EX

JetGrade
77
Price
$2.65M
Cost per year
$467K
Range
912 nm
Speed
185 kt
Seats
8
Cabin length
16′ 9″
Pilots
1
Years built
2013–now
  • Daher Kodiak 100 Series III instead: The same Kodiak recipe in a shorter cabin with the smaller PT6A-34 engine, about 35 kt slower and roughly $500,000 cheaper new.
  • Pilatus PC-12 NGX instead: Pressurized, faster and longer-range, for buyers who fly high and far with passengers and can pay considerably more.
  • Cessna Grand Caravan EX instead: A bigger, slower utility single with a very large support network and used market, suited to cargo and many-seat operations.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140A · 900 shp each

No APU

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr4,000 hr overhaul
  • Engine hot section inspection · 2,000 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 4,000 hr
  • Annual inspection every 12 months

New aircraft have come with a Pratt & Whitney Canada engine warranty; ask about hourly engine program enrollment and whether it transfers.

Known issues

  • Unpressurized cabin

    Flying above 12,500 ft requires oxygen, so an oxygen system and passenger masks or cannulas matter on mountain trips.

  • Very young fleet

    About 29 had been delivered by mid-2026, so long-term reliability, maintenance costs and resale values are still unproven.

  • Engine overhaul planning

    Plan for the hot section inspection at 2,000 hours and overhaul at 4,000 hours, especially at high utilization.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 10 checked

Daher builds and supports the Kodiak from Sandpoint, Idaho, with dealers such as Rheinland Air Service in Europe, and Pratt & Whitney Canada supports the PT6A engine worldwide.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • Cruises at 210 kt, about 35 kt faster than the Kodiak 100, on roughly 58 gallons an hour.
  • Needs only about 1,015 ft of ground roll to take off and about 1,460 ft to land at sea level.
  • A 227-inch cabin, 49-inch square rear door and standard belly pod; 1,430 lb payload, pilot included, with full fuel.

Limitations

  • Unpressurized, so oxygen is needed above 12,500 ft even though the ceiling is 25,000 ft.
  • Maximum range is about 1,130 nm at a slow 156 kt; at 210 kt it drops to about 970 nm.
  • Only about 29 had been delivered by mid-2026, so used prices and long-term costs have little history.

The Kodiak 900 is the newest and largest member of Daher's Kodiak family, the rugged single-engine utility turboprop that Quest Aircraft launched as the Kodiak 100. Daher unveiled the 900 at EAA AirVenture in July 2022, days after FAA certification, and deliveries began in 2023. It is built in Sandpoint, Idaho, alongside the Kodiak 100 Series III, which stays in production as the slower, cheaper choice.

Pilot's take

The Kodiak 900 is a Kodiak that finally feels quick. AOPA's pre-production test aircraft showed just over 205 kt at 12,500 ft on about 430 lb of fuel an hour, and the G1000 NXi with the GFC 700 autopilot and its envelope protection makes one-pilot instrument flying manageable. Stall speed stays low, 65 knots in landing configuration, which matters on short strips. The real limits are altitude and weather: without pressurization you plan around oxygen, freezing levels and turbulence, and TKS ice protection, where fitted, is best treated as a way out of ice rather than a reason to stay in it.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

Owner-pilots and small operators who fly families, sporting gear or light freight 200 to 900 nm into small airports, and who value a big door, one-pilot operation and a modern Garmin cockpit over pressurization.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the Daher Kodiak 900.

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Daher Kodiak 900? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.