
TBM 700C2 PH-MVP, built in 2004, in flight near Friedrichshafen, Germany, in April 2023. · Photo: Alan Wilson, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Daher · Turboprop
TBM 700C1 / C2
Final TBM 700 version, following the 700A and 700B and replaced by the more powerful TBM 850.
The C2 fixes the early TBM's biggest weakness: it can fill the tanks and still carry about 690 lb after the pilot. Asks run $1.65M to $2.2M, and the $626,000 engine overhaul still decides what any example is worth.
Buy it if
You fly yourself or hire one pilot, carry three or four people 500 to 1,100 nm, want near-300 kt cruise above most weather, and want more load-carrying room than a 700A or 700B offers.
Skip it if
You need a lavatory or stand-up cabin, regularly fill all five passenger seats with bags, or cannot absorb a large engine overhaul bill within a few years of buying.
Biggest compromise
The cabin. It is 4 ft tall and just under 4 ft wide, with four club seats and no lavatory, so it suits couples and small groups rather than a full load of adults on long trips.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$2M
typical asking · $1.65M–$2.2M
What it costs per year
$457K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,580 nm
1,000–1,150 nm with passengers
How fast
296 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 typical, 5 maximum
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; most are owner-flown, and insurers expect formal type training.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$1,995,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$1.65M
Typical
$2M
High
$2.2M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Three of seven C2s for sale show asks, from $1.65M to $2.2M. Published guide values run $1.3M–$1.66M, below most asks.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
TBM 700C1 / C2 · This aircraft
$2M
Sits between the TBM 700B and the PC-12/45.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine overhaul reserve and propeller reserve and trip costs rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$130,00028%
- Recurrent training$10,0002%
- Hangar$20,6505%
- Insurance$21,0005%
- Subscriptions and databases$6,0001%
- Fuel$147,72632%
- Airframe maintenance$56,00112%
- Engine overhaul reserve$55,20012%
- Propeller reserve and trip costs$10,5002%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 32% of the total.
The JetGrade
70 out of 100 — Typical for its class
Peer group: TBM 700B, TBM 850, Pilatus PC-12/45, Piper Meridian, Piper PA-46 JetPROP DLX
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on running costs.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-30.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
3 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.1 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 2.5 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; summer departures may need less weight
- 3.0 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with four aboard at full speed
- 3.4 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with four; strong headwinds may force slower cruise
- 4.8 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · One stop with four aboard; nonstop when lighter
- 9.1 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · One stop, typically mid-continent
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the TBM 700B
- Reinforced structure, introduced on the C1 and carried into the C2.
- C2 raises maximum takeoff weight from 6,579 lb to 7,394 lb.
- New unpressurized rear baggage hold with an outside door, rated for 77 lb.
- Stronger 20G crash-rated passenger seats on the C2.
- Strengthened landing gear for the heavier C2 weights.
- New air conditioning system.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
TBM 700C1 / C2
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $2M
- Cost per year
- $457K
- Range
- 1,580 nm
- Speed
- 296 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2002–2006
← Before
- JetGrade
- 69
- Price
- $1.29M
- Cost per year
- $457K
- Range
- 1,550 nm
- Speed
- 300 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1999–2002
After →
- JetGrade
- 70
- Cost per year
- $573K
- Range
- 1,520 nm
- Speed
- 320 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2006–2007
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 77
- Price
- $2.9M
- Cost per year
- $515K
- Range
- 1,500 nm
- Speed
- 265 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 11″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1996–2005
- TBM 850 instead: Same cabin with an 850 shp engine that adds about 30 kt; later ones have Garmin G1000. Asks start near $2.1M.
- TBM 700B instead: Costs roughly $300,000 to $600,000 less, with the same wide door, but carries only about 360 lb after the pilot with full tanks.
- Pilatus PC-12/45 instead: Slower at about 270 kt, but a much larger cabin, a cargo door, an enclosed lavatory option and far more payload.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-64 · 700 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Frame rivet directive · 100 hr
- Flap actuator lubrication directive · 400 hr
- Tail fitting corrosion directive · 1,200 hr
- Engine hot section inspection · 1,750 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- Propeller overhaul · 4,000 hr
- Annual inspection every 12 months
None of the C2s we found for sale mentions an engine program. Most owners set money aside each hour, so price the next overhaul into any offer.
Known issues
Engine overhaul cost exposure
The factory overhaul now costs $626,000 every 3,500 hours; hot starts can force an expensive early inspection.
Landing gear cracking
Hard landings can crack gear supports, and a directive requires main gear checks every 240 landings until reinforced parts are fitted.
Tail fitting corrosion
On earlier C2s, a 2026 directive requires tail fitting inspections every 1,200 hours or two years unless new fittings are installed.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Daher still supports the TBM 700 series with factory parts and 54 service centers, including a factory center in Pompano Beach, Florida.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- About 690 lb of payload after the pilot with full tanks, nearly double a factory-weight 700B.
- Cruises at about 296 kt (340 mph) on one engine, as fast as many older light jets.
- Adds a 77 lb rear baggage hold and 20G crash-rated seats over earlier TBM 700s.
Limitations
- Cabin is 4 ft tall and 3 ft 11 in wide, with no lavatory as standard.
- The factory engine overhaul now costs $626,000, about a third of a typical asking price.
- Needs about 2,835 ft to clear a 50 ft obstacle at full weight, 700 ft more than a 700B.
The TBM 700C1 and C2 are the last versions of Socata's TBM 700, the single-engine pressurized turboprop that started the fast-single category in 1990. The C1, approved in late 2002, kept the 700B's 700 shp Pratt & Whitney PT6A-64 engine, cockpit and wide one-piece door, but added a reinforced structure, a new air conditioning system and a separate rear baggage hold. The C2 followed in 2003 and raised maximum takeoff weight from 6,579 lb to 7,394 lb, with stronger landing gear and 20G crash-rated seats. Most C1s were later upgraded to C2 standard, so nearly every example for sale today is a C2. About 103 were built before the TBM 850 replaced them in 2006.
Pilot's take
The C2 flies like the rest of the TBM 700 line: quick, stable in cruise and demanding at low speed. Seven hundred horsepower on a light airframe means a firm left roll if power comes in fast during a go-around, and the French accident agency found that pattern behind several losses of control. The heavier C2 lands a few knots faster and uses more runway, so approach speeds deserve discipline. Treat recurrent training as part of the purchase price. The payoff is an airplane that can take full fuel and three passengers at close to 300 kt.
Who this is for
An experienced owner-pilot, or an owner with one hired pilot, who flies 150 to 400 hours a year with two to four people and wants the most capable legacy TBM 700 for about $1.6M to $2.2M.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the TBM 700C1 / C2.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Daher TBM 700C1 / C2? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.






