
TBM 940 N835KM, built in 2021, photographed in January 2026. · Photo: ZLEA, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Daher · Turboprop
TBM 940
The fourth TBM 900-series model, built 2019–2022 between the TBM 930 and the current TBM 960.
The 940 is the TBM 900 series at its most automated before the 960: near-jet speed of 330 knots, autothrottle and automatic ice protection, with HomeSafe autoland on later aircraft. Used asks sit close to its original price, so buyers pay for that staying power.
Buy it if
You fly yourself or with one pilot, usually carry one to four people on trips up to about 1,200 nm, and want near-jet speed with modern safety automation for around $4.2M to $4.4M.
Skip it if
You need a standard toilet, a cabin you can stand in, or room for six adults with bags, or you would rather buy a newer TBM 960 or 980 with a fresh factory warranty.
Biggest compromise
Cabin and payload. The cabin is 4 ft tall and just under 4 ft wide, and with full tanks a standard-weight 940 carries about 891 lb, pilot included.
The numbers that matter
What it costs per year
$574K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,730 nm
1,200–1,400 nm with passengers
How fast
330 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 typical; 5 using the right seat
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; most are owner-flown or flown by a single professional pilot.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$0
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Two of six 940s listed in September 2026 show prices: $4.2M for a 2021 with 1,242 hours and $4.4M for a 2021 with 550 hours.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance and engine hourly program rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and maintenance tracking software stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
Partial estimate- One professional pilot$158,52528%
- Recurrent training$9,0752%
- Hangar$24,2004%
- Insurance$18,7693%
- Maintenance tracking software$8,5251%
- Fuel$154,87527%
- Airframe maintenance$119,70021%
- Engine hourly program$80,10014%
One professional pilot is the biggest single cost at 28% of the total.
The JetGrade
71 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Daher TBM 910, Daher TBM 960, Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Piper M600 SLS, Epic E1000 GX
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-30.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
4 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.1 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 2.6 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; weather matters more than runway
- 3.1 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Comfortable nonstop with four aboard
- 3.6 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with four aboard at fast cruise
- 4.6 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Nonstop with four aboard at reduced cruise
- 7.9 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Needs one stop, typically mid-continent
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the TBM 930
- Autothrottle tied to the autopilot, a first for production turboprops under 12,500 lb.
- Ice protection turns on automatically if the pilot misses icing conditions.
- A single smart gauge simplifies engine readouts on the Garmin G3000 screens.
- Redesigned seats, extra sidewall insulation, a center shelf and more USB ports.
- HomeSafe emergency autoland added from mid-2020; earlier aircraft could be retrofitted.
- Same engine, 330-knot top speed and 1,730 nm range as the 930.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
TBM 940
- JetGrade
- 71
- Cost per year
- $574K
- Range
- 1,730 nm
- Speed
- 330 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2019–2022
← Before
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3.44M–$3.91M guide
- Cost per year
- $600K
- Range
- 1,730 nm
- Speed
- 330 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2016–2019
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 80
- Price
- $7.39M
- Cost per year
- $608K
- Range
- 1,889 nm
- Speed
- 290 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 11″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2020–2025
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 72
- Cost per year
- $579K
- Range
- 1,560 nm
- Speed
- 333 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 15′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2021–2025
- Daher TBM 960 instead: The same airframe with a digitally controlled PT6E engine, single-lever power and a refreshed cabin; newer and pricier, with fresher warranty coverage.
- Pilatus PC-12 NGX instead: A far larger cabin with a big cargo door and an available enclosed toilet, trading some speed for room and payload.
- Epic E1000 GX instead: A carbon-fiber single-engine turboprop in the same speed class; compare cabin layout, resale history and service network carefully.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D · 850 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Flap actuator checks · 400 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- Propeller overhaul · 3,600 hr
- Annual inspection every 12 months
Pratt & Whitney Canada's hourly engine plan covers overhauls and hot sections and transfers to the next owner; confirm enrollment and tier.
Known issues
Low-speed torque roll
Sudden power at low speed rolls TBMs left; a 2023 TBM 940 go-around accident fits the pattern France's investigators described.
Factory coverage running out
New 940s had five-year engine and avionics coverage; off-program overhauls cost about $350,000 to $550,000.
Turbine blade directive
A 2024 directive requires removing certain PT6A power turbine blades, estimated at about $4,700 per engine.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Daher lists about 52 TBM service locations worldwide, about 22 of them in the US, and sells parts online. The PT6A-66D is widely supported by Pratt & Whitney Canada and independent shops.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Cruises at up to 330 knots at 28,000 ft on one 850 shp engine, close to light-jet speed.
- Autothrottle and automatic de-icing, plus HomeSafe emergency autoland on later aircraft, ease the load of flying single-pilot.
- Clears a 50 ft obstacle in 2,380 ft at maximum weight, opening many short and mountain runways.
Limitations
- The cabin is 4 ft tall and 3 ft 11.6 in wide, a sit-down space for four passengers.
- With full fuel, a standard-weight aircraft carries about 891 lb including the pilot.
- An off-program engine overhaul runs about $350,000 to $550,000, and factory engine coverage lasted five years.
The TBM 940 is the fourth generation of Daher's TBM 900 series, launched in March 2019 as the top model above the TBM 930 and built until the TBM 960 took over in 2022. The G1000 NXi TBM 910 was sold alongside it as the lower-priced sibling. About 125 were delivered from 2019 to 2021, with a handful more built in 2022. It shares its airframe, 850 shp Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D engine and five-blade Hartzell propeller with the 930; what changed is automation and comfort.
Pilot's take
We see the 940 as the TBM that finally takes throttle work off the pilot. The autothrottle holds climb, cruise and approach speeds, and automatic ice protection closes a gap that has caught single pilots before. It is still a powerful single: sudden power at low speed rolls it hard to the left, and a 2023 go-around accident in a 940 is a reminder that recurrent training matters. Flown smoothly, it delivers 330 knots with the workload of a much slower airplane, and HomeSafe gives passengers a last-resort option no older TBM offers.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots and small companies flying one to four people on 300- to 1,200-nm trips who want TBM speed with the most automation Daher offered before the 960, and who value a model that has held its price.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Daher TBM 940.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Daher TBM 940? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.







