
Epic E1000 GX N695BC, photographed in 2026. · Photo: DUNCAN KIRK via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0
Epic · Turboprop
Epic E1000 GX
The second certified version of Epic's only design, between the original E1000 and today's E1000 AX.
The E1000 GX is the quickest climber and among the fastest single-engine turboprops, with a roomier club cabin than a TBM. The trade-offs are just 18 cubic feet of baggage space, a factory-centered support network, and early examples needing a de-ice upgrade.
Buy it if
You fly yourself or with one pilot, usually carry two to four people on 300 to 1,200 nm trips, and want jet-like speed and climb at single-engine turboprop running costs.
Skip it if
You regularly carry bulky luggage, need a cabin you can stand up in, operate from unpaved strips, or want Garmin Autoland, which arrived only on the newer E1000 AX.
Biggest compromise
Speed comes with a small company behind it. Epic has delivered a little over 100 certified aircraft and supports them through its Bend, Oregon factory and 16 approved US service centers.
The numbers that matter
What it costs per year
$579K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,560 nm
1,250–1,350 nm with passengers
How fast
333 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 typical; 5 using the right seat
Pilots needed
1
Flown by one pilot; Epic's factory training course is required.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$0
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Two of seven GXs listed in October 2026 show prices: $3.70M for a 2022 with 838 hours and $4.19M for a 2024 with 290 hours.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance and engine hourly program rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and maintenance tracking software stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
Partial estimate- One professional pilot$158,52527%
- Recurrent training$9,0752%
- Hangar$24,2004%
- Insurance$40,7697%
- Maintenance tracking software$8,5251%
- Fuel$124,90522%
- Airframe maintenance$145,20025%
- Engine hourly program$68,10012%
One professional pilot is the biggest single cost at 27% of the total.
The JetGrade
72 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Daher TBM 940, Daher TBM 960, Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Piper M600 SLS, Piper M700 Fury
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on reliability & support.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-02.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
4 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.1 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 2.4 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; weather matters more than runway
- 2.9 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Comfortable nonstop with four aboard
- 3.3 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with four aboard at normal cruise
- 4.6 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Nonstop with four aboard at reduced cruise
- 7.3 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Needs one stop, typically mid-continent
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Epic E1000
- Garmin GFC 700 autopilot fully integrated with the G1000 NXi flight deck.
- Hartzell five-blade composite propeller replaces the original four-blade unit.
- Epic claimed better speed, climb, range, payload and takeoff performance than the original.
- Known-icing approval came in December 2023; standard from 2024, retrofit for earlier GXs.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Epic E1000 GX
- JetGrade
- 72
- Cost per year
- $579K
- Range
- 1,560 nm
- Speed
- 333 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 15′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2021–2025
← Before
- JetGrade
- 71
- Cost per year
- $610K
- Range
- 1,558 nm
- Speed
- 333 kt
- Seats
- 5
- Cabin length
- 15′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2020–2021
After →
- JetGrade
- 71
- Cost per year
- $607K
- Range
- 1,560 nm
- Speed
- 333 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 15′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2025–now
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 71
- Cost per year
- $574K
- Range
- 1,730 nm
- Speed
- 330 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2019–2022
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 80
- Cost per year
- $608K
- Range
- 1,889 nm
- Speed
- 290 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 11″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2020–2025
- Daher TBM 940 instead: Similar price and speed with a much larger service network, 35 cubic feet of baggage and Autoland on later examples, but a narrower, lower cabin.
- Pilatus PC-12 NGX instead: A far bigger cabin, cargo door and lavatory option for people and gear, but about 40 knots slower.
- Epic E1000 AX instead: The same airframe with autothrottle and Garmin Autoland added; a 2025 AX was listed at $5.4M, about $1.2M above the highest GX ask.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67A · 1,200 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Hot section inspection · 1,500 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- Annual inspection every 12 months
Pratt & Whitney Canada's hourly engine plan is common on listed GXs, about $211 an hour on one 2024 example; confirm enrollment, tier and transfer terms.
Known issues
De-ice approval on early aircraft
GXs built 2021 to 2023 lacked known-icing approval; Epic's factory upgrade adds it. Confirm it is done before buying.
Factory-centered support
Training, warranty and much maintenance run through Epic's Bend factory and 16 approved centers, so options are narrower than for bigger brands.
Small manufacturer history
Epic went through bankruptcy in 2009 and several ownership changes; it has delivered a little over 100 certified aircraft.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Epic supports the GX from its Bend, Oregon factory service center and 16 approved service center locations covering every US time zone. Training is mandatory, and the warranty depends on an Epic-trained pilot.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Fast and quick to altitude: 333 knots maximum cruise and a 4,000 feet per minute climb to 34,000 feet.
- Strong payload: 1,100 lb with full fuel, so a pilot and four adults can leave with full tanks.
- Roomy club cabin: 15 ft long, 4 ft 7 in wide and 4 ft 11 in high, with generous legroom.
Limitations
- Only 18 cubic feet of baggage space, about half the 35 cubic feet of a TBM 940.
- Aircraft built from 2021 to 2023 left the factory without known-icing approval and need Epic's upgrade.
- No autothrottle, so Garmin Autoland cannot be fitted; the newer E1000 AX adds both.
The Epic E1000 GX is a six-seat, single-engine turboprop with an all carbon-fiber airframe, built in Bend, Oregon. It is the second certified version of Epic's only design, which began life as the owner-built Epic LT kit. The original E1000 won FAA approval in November 2019. The GX replaced it in July 2021 with a Garmin GFC 700 autopilot and a five-blade Hartzell propeller, and it was itself replaced by the E1000 AX in mid-2025. A 1,200 shaft-horsepower Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67A drives the propeller, and one pilot flies it.
Pilot's take
The GX's defining trait from the left seat is the climb. At 4,000 feet per minute from sea level it reaches the low thirties quickly, and the G1000 NXi with the GFC 700 autopilot keeps single-pilot workload manageable. Without an autothrottle, power management stays in the pilot's hands on every climb, descent and approach, so we would treat recurrent training as part of the running cost rather than an option. Keep the engine on an hourly plan, confirm the de-ice status before any winter trip, and plan around the small baggage area. It rewards a disciplined, current pilot.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots and small companies stepping up from a piston or older turboprop who value speed and climb over cabin volume, fly 200 to 400 hours a year, and are comfortable with factory training and a factory-centered support network.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Epic Aircraft E1000 GX.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Epic Epic E1000 GX? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

