Silhouette traced from a photo by ZLEA · CC BY-SA 4.0
Epic · Turboprop
Epic E1000 AX
Third certified version of the E1000, after the original E1000 and the E1000 GX.
The E1000 AX pairs near-jet speed and climb with real full-fuel payload and Garmin's best safety automation. Its cabin has no enclosed toilet and little baggage room, and support is thinner than at Daher or Pilatus.
Buy it if
You fly yourself or with one pilot, carry up to four passengers on trips of 300 to 1,200 nm, and want the most speed and payload a single-engine turboprop offers.
Skip it if
Your passengers expect an enclosed toilet, you haul bulky bags or cargo, you need unpaved strips, or you want the broadest worldwide service network.
Biggest compromise
The cabin. It is wider than a TBM's and seats four in club seating, but there is no enclosed toilet, you cannot stand up, and the aft hold holds just 18 cu ft.
The numbers that matter
What it costs per year
$607K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,560 nm
1,050–1,230 nm with passengers
How fast
333 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 in club seats, 5 maximum
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot with no type rating; insurers expect Epic factory training.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$0
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
One pre-owned AX shows a price, $5.4M with 115 hours. Epic quotes new AXs at $5.35–5.5M with about a year's wait.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, maintenance, engine program and other rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$170,00028%
- Recurrent training$11,5002%
- Hangar$27,0004%
- Insurance$43,5007%
- Subscriptions$15,0002%
- Fuel$140,08523%
- Maintenance$110,10018%
- Engine program$72,00012%
- Other$17,5003%
One professional pilot is the biggest single cost at 28% of the total.
The JetGrade
71 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Daher TBM 960, Daher TBM 940, Pilatus PC-12 NGX, Piper M700 Fury
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on reliability & support.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-02.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
4 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.0 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Easy hop with full seats
- 2.4 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; summer heat trims margins
- 2.8 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with four passengers and bags
- 3.3 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Comfortable nonstop down the East Coast
- 4.5 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Near range limit; needs light winds
- 7.5 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · One stop, typically in Kansas or Missouri
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Epic E1000 GX
- Garmin Autothrottle standard; Garmin Emergency Autoland approved by the FAA in September 2026.
- Automatic yaw damper, electronic brake hold and lithium-ion batteries added.
- About 50 lb lighter; full-fuel payload rises to 1,177 lb.
- Larger CoolView windows block up to 99% of UV light.
- Radar altimeter and Garmin PlaneSync standard; Starlink internet optional.
- Cabin Autoland buttons let a passenger start an emergency landing.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Epic E1000 AX
- JetGrade
- 71
- Cost per year
- $607K
- Range
- 1,560 nm
- Speed
- 333 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 15′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2025–now
← Before
- JetGrade
- 72
- Cost per year
- $579K
- Range
- 1,560 nm
- Speed
- 333 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 15′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2021–2025
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 80
- Price
- $7.39M
- Cost per year
- $608K
- Range
- 1,889 nm
- Speed
- 290 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 11″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2020–2025
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 69
- Price
- $4.56M
- Cost per year
- $463K
- Range
- 1,852 nm
- Speed
- 301 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 12′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2024–now
- Daher TBM 960 instead: Similar speed, longer range and a deep global service network, but a narrower cabin and less payload with full fuel.
- Pilatus PC-12 NGX instead: Slower, but a much larger cabin, an enclosed toilet option, a cargo door and approval for unpaved strips.
- Piper M700 Fury instead: Lower purchase price and Piper's dealer network, with a smaller cabin and less speed.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-67A · 1,200 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Engine hot section inspection · 1,750 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- Annual inspection every 12 months
Overhaul is due at 3,500 to 3,600 hours. New aircraft include the ESP Gold engine plan for the first 400 hours or two years.
Known issues
Small service network
About 16 US service centers plus the Oregon factory; far fewer than Daher or Pilatus offer.
Insurance depends on experience
Underwriters typically want 1,000-plus hours and factory training; owner-pilot premiums can exceed $60,000 a year.
Autoland activation on earlier AXs
Autoland was approved in September 2026; earlier deliveries need activation at an Epic service center.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 8 checked
Epic supports owners from its Bend, Oregon factory and about 16 US service centers. A first European center in Salzburg supports sales there from 2027.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Epic lists a 333-knot maximum cruise and a 4,000 fpm climb to 34,000 ft.
- Carries 1,177 lb with full tanks, enough for a pilot, four adults and bags.
- Garmin Autothrottle is standard, and Emergency Autoland can be triggered from passenger seats.
Limitations
- No enclosed toilet and an 18 cu ft baggage hold limit longer family trips.
- Published maximum range of 1,560 nm trails the TBM 960 and PC-12 NGX.
- About 16 US service centers plus the factory; international support is only beginning.
The E1000 AX is the third certified version of Epic's carbon-fiber single-engine turboprop, built in Bend, Oregon. Its roots are the Epic LT kit plane of the 2000s; the first certified E1000 arrived in 2020, the GX followed in 2021, and the AX replaced it in July 2025. It is an owner-flown or single-pilot airplane for up to five passengers, aimed squarely at the Daher TBM 960 and the larger Pilatus PC-12 NGX.
Pilot's take
We would describe the E1000 AX as a turboprop that flies like a small jet. The climb rate and the cruise speed up in the 30,000-foot range are the standouts, and the Garmin autothrottle takes a real workload item off a single pilot during climbs, descents and approaches. Autoland matters most to the people in the back: it gives a passenger a way home if the pilot is incapacitated. The airplane still demands respect at night and in mountainous terrain, as any fast single does, so recurrent training at Epic and honest personal minimums are part of the purchase.
Who this is for
An owner-pilot or single-pilot operator flying 200 to 400 hours a year, mostly two to four people on 300 to 1,200 nm trips, who values speed and safety technology over cabin amenities.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Epic E1000 AX.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Epic Epic E1000 AX? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

