
N900AZ, the first TBM 900 built, at Gloucestershire Airport, England, in October 2016. · Photo: James from Cheltenham, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Daher · Turboprop
TBM 900
The 2014 to 2016 TBM that introduced winglets and 330 kt speed; its airframe underpins every later TBM.
The TBM 900 gives you 330 kt light-jet speed with one pilot on about 60 gallons an hour, for roughly $3M. You give up cabin room and payload: in practice it carries four passengers, and full tanks leave about 655 lb after the pilot.
Buy it if
You fly yourself or hire one pilot, usually carry one to three passengers 500 to 1,200 nm, and want near light-jet speed and climb while burning about 60 gallons an hour.
Skip it if
You regularly fly five or six adults with bags, need a toilet on every trip, want a cabin you can stand in, or your company's flight rules call for two engines or two pilots.
Biggest compromise
Load carrying. The cabin is 4 ft tall and seats four in club style, and with full tanks a factory-weight 900 carries about 655 lb after a 200 lb pilot.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$3.04M–$3.12M
guide value (PlanePhD (March 2026) and Aviacost)
What it costs per year
$542K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,730 nm
950–1,150 nm with passengers
How fast
330 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
4
4 typical, 5 maximum
Pilots needed
1
Certified for one pilot; no US type rating needed, but insurers expect formal initial and recurrent training.
Price
What one costs to buy
Guide value
$3.04M–$3.12M
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Only one of two TBM 900s for sale shows a price: $2.99M, with a past propeller strike. Published guides put typical values near $3.0M to $3.1M.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
TBM 900 · This aircraft
$3.04M–$3.12M guide
Guide value, not a listed asking price.
Sits between the TBM 850 G1000 / Elite and the TBM 910.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program and propeller reserve and trip costs rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$142,50026%
- Recurrent training$11,5002%
- Hangar$30,0006%
- Insurance$26,5005%
- Subscriptions and databases$10,5002%
- Fuel$152,82028%
- Airframe maintenance$90,00017%
- Engine program$64,50012%
- Propeller reserve and trip costs$14,0003%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 28% of the total.
The JetGrade
74 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Pilatus PC-12 NG, Piper M600, TBM 850 (G1000 / Elite), TBM 930, Epic E1000
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-30.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Fuel stop likely
4 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.1 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 2.4 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; plan for weather and terrain
- 2.8 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with four aboard; international arrival
- 3.2 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with four aboard in normal winds
- 4.5 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · One stop with four aboard; nonstop when lighter
- 8.0 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · One stop, typically mid-continent
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the TBM 850 (G1000 / Elite)
- Winglets and a larger dorsal fin cut drag and improve roll control at low speed.
- Same 850 shp engine, but full power is now available for takeoff instead of 700 shp.
- New cowling, air intake, exhausts and a five-blade composite propeller add about 10 kt.
- A single power lever, automatic start and automatic pressurization reduce pilot workload.
- Pilot door becomes standard; slimmer front seats and console make the cockpit easier to reach.
- Maximum range grows to 1,730 nm, and takeoff distance drops about 16%.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
TBM 900
- JetGrade
- 74
- Price
- $3.04M–$3.12M guide
- Cost per year
- $542K
- Range
- 1,730 nm
- Speed
- 330 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2014–2016
← Before
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $2.4M
- Cost per year
- $510K
- Range
- 1,520 nm
- Speed
- 320 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2008–2013
After →
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3.44M–$3.91M guide
- Cost per year
- $600K
- Range
- 1,730 nm
- Speed
- 330 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2016–2019
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $3.3M–$3.5M guide
- Cost per year
- $576K
- Range
- 1,730 nm
- Speed
- 330 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 13′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2017–2023
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 79
- Price
- $4.42M
- Cost per year
- $524K
- Range
- 1,830 nm
- Speed
- 280 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 11″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2008–2020
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 67
- Cost per year
- $448K
- Range
- 1,658 nm
- Speed
- 274 kt
- Seats
- 4
- Cabin length
- 12′ 4″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 2016–2019
- TBM 910 instead: The same airframe and 330 kt performance with Garmin's newer G1000 NXi cockpit and an updated interior, usually for more money and fewer hours.
- Pilatus PC-12 NG instead: A far bigger cabin, cargo door, enclosed lavatory and about 1,000 lb of payload with full fuel, but roughly 50 kt slower.
- Piper M600 instead: Cheaper to buy and run, with a Garmin G3000 cockpit, but slower at about 275 kt and with a narrower cabin.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
1 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D · 850 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- 200-hour or annual inspection · 200 hr
- Flap actuator directive checks · 400 hr
- Engine hot section inspection · 1,750 hr
- Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr
- Propeller overhaul · 3,600 hr
- Ten-year inspection every 120 months
Pratt & Whitney Canada's pay-per-hour plan and JSSI both cover this engine. Enrollment can transfer with the sale, so check status before you make an offer.
Known issues
Pressurization shutdown history
A 2014 fatal accident involved nuisance pressurization shutdowns. Confirm Daher's software fix and the updated emergency checklist are in place.
Engine overhaul cost exposure
Off program, the next engine overhaul can run $450,000 to $650,000. Check program enrollment and hours remaining.
Ten-year inspection bill
Most 900s are reaching their 10-year inspection; aircraft with it done sell at a premium.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Daher supports the TBM 900 through factory and authorized service centers in the US and Europe, and Pro Pilot's 2026 survey ranked TBM first for turboprop product support.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Cruises at up to 330 kt on one engine, faster than any earlier TBM and close to light-jet speed.
- Clears a 50 ft obstacle in 2,380 ft at maximum weight, and grass runways are approved.
- Values have held well: about $3.0M to $3.1M today against a $3.71M new price in 2014.
Limitations
- The cabin is 4 ft tall and 3 ft 11 in wide, so four adults in club seats sit close.
- Full tanks leave only about 655 lb for passengers and bags after a 200 lb pilot.
- An engine overhaul off program runs roughly $450,000 to $650,000, a large share of the aircraft's value.
The TBM 900 is the 2014 to 2016 version of Daher's TBM, the pressurized single-engine turboprop line that began with the TBM 700 in 1990. It kept the TBM 850's 850 shp Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-66D engine and Garmin G1000 cockpit, but Daher reworked almost everything around them: winglets, a new cowling and air intake, a five-blade composite Hartzell propeller, reshaped exhausts, a single power lever and a standard pilot door. Roughly 120 were built before the TBM 930 and TBM 910 took over, and every later TBM uses the same airframe.
Pilot's take
The 900 is the TBM that fixed the 850's rough edges. Full 850 shp is available for takeoff, the single power lever and automatic start cut workload, and Daher credits the winglets with better roll control at low speed. It still demands respect: adding power quickly at low speed produces a strong left roll, and the French accident agency linked that pattern to several TBM losses of control. Treat yearly recurrent training as part of the cost. In cruise the book numbers are realistic; plan long legs at economy power to keep solid reserves. Landings reward a late, gentle flare.
Who this is for
An experienced owner-pilot, or an owner with one hired pilot, flying 200 to 400 hours a year with two to four people, who wants light-jet speed from a single-engine turboprop for about $3M and can live without a lavatory.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the TBM 900.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Daher TBM 900? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.







