Piper PA-42 Cheyenne III

Piper Cheyenne III I-CGTO at Coventry, England, in 1982. · "I-CGTO Piper PA-42 Cheyenne III, Coventry 1982" by Rob Hodgkins, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Piper · Turboprop

Cheyenne III (PA-42)

Built 1980–1983Out of production1 pilot

First of the larger T-tail PA-42 Cheyennes, built 1980–1983 before the improved IIIA.

65JetGrade70 = typical for turboprops

The Cheyenne III delivers near-290-knot cruise, a 33,000 ft ceiling and strong pressurization for well under King Air 200 money. The catch is age: thin factory parts support, early systems Piper later fixed, and a firm 15,000-hour fuselage life limit.

Buy it if

You want a fast, pressurized twin for one to five passengers on 300–1,000 nm trips, are trained to fly it single-pilot or will hire a pilot, and can work with a Cheyenne specialist shop.

Skip it if

You need a stand-up cabin or an enclosed toilet, want easy factory parts support, or plan to fly many hours a year in an airframe already near its 15,000-hour fuselage limit.

Biggest compromise

Support and airframe life. Piper's parts support for this model is thin, with owners reporting four- to five-week waits, and the fuselage must retire at 15,000 hours.

The numbers that matter

Purchase price

$450K

typical asking · $450K–$549K

What it costs per year

$551K

at 300 hrs · one professional pilot

How far it flies

2,200 nm

997–1,200 nm with passengers

How fast

288 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

6

6 typical (up to 9)

Pilots needed

1

Certified for one pilot; most owners fly it single-pilot.

Price

What one costs to buy

Typical asking price

$450,000

Where asking prices sit

Low

$450K

Typical

$450K

High

$549K

Most asking prices fall inside this band.

Other sites

5 observed on other sites

Priced vs call

3 / 2

with a price / call for price

Three of five listings show prices, from $450,000 to $549,000. Published guide values run higher, about $680,000 to $1.01 million.

Price vs its family and alternatives

Scroll to explore · select a jet for details

Cheyenne III (PA-42)Cheyenne II (PA-31T)Cheyenne IIIA (PA-42-720)King Air 200Conquest II (441)Cheyenne 400LS (PA-42-1000)$0$400K$800K$1.53M

Cheyenne III (PA-42) · This aircraft

$450K

The least expensive here; next up is the Cheyenne II (PA-31T).

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$550,829

Per flight hour

$1,836

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel, maintenance and engine overhaul savings rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, hangar and insurance stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

Partial estimate
$551Kper year$1,836/hr
  • One professional pilot$114,40021%
  • Hangar$24,0004%
  • Insurance$17,5003%
  • Fuel$200,43036%
  • Maintenance$112,50020%
  • Engine overhaul savings$81,99915%

Fuel is the biggest single cost at 36% of the total.

The JetGrade

65 out of 100 — Below its class average

Peer group: Beechcraft King Air 200, Cessna Conquest II (441), Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise, Gulfstream Commander 1000

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on range & payload, weakest on reliability & support.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-08.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

Out of reach

3 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm · Short hop, well within range

    1.1 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · Mountain airport; depends on weight and weather

    2.8 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm · Comfortable nonstop with four passengers

    3.3 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · Nonstop with four aboard in typical winds

    3.8 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · Near its four-passenger limit; winds decide

    4.9 hr
  • Teterboro → San Juan

    1,410 nm · One stop, typically in Florida

    6.1 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · One stop, typically mid-continent

    8.7 hr
  • Los Angeles → Honolulu

    2,215 nm · Ocean crossing beyond its range with reserves

Lineage

What came before and after

What changed from the Piper Cheyenne II (PA-31T)

  • 720 shp PT6A-41 engines replace the Cheyenne II's smaller PT6A-28s, mounted farther outboard.
  • T-tail replaces the conventional tail, so no stability-augmentation system is needed.
  • New, longer fuselage; only the cross-section and outer wing panels carry over.
  • About five feet more wingspan, now 47 ft 8 in over the tip tanks.
  • Takeoff weight up to 11,200 lb with the optional engine-nacelle fuel tanks.
  • Bigger cabin plus baggage lockers in the engine nacelles, a first for a turboprop.

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 43′ 5″Wingspan 47′ 8″Height 14′ 9″

Length

43′ 5″

Wingspan

47′ 8″

Height

14′ 9″
2.8×the length of a midsize car
1.3×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
1.5×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

6 seatsPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTLav · belted seatBaggageLength 18′ 1″4′ 2″

Cabin length

18′ 1″

Width

4′ 2″

Height

4′ 4″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 1′ 8″
6′ 0″of cabin per seat row
LayoutFour club seats, an aft forward-facing seat on the right, and a curtained belted toilet seat at the rear.
6 seats typicalBaggage 58 cu ft · 800 lbBelted seat lavatoryUnknownCabin altitude ~10,000 ft

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

Cheyenne III (PA-42)

JetGrade
65
Price
$450K
Cost per year
$551K
Range
2,200 nm
Speed
288 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
18′ 1″
Pilots
1
Years built
1980–1983

← Before

Cheyenne II (PA-31T)

JetGrade
69
Price
$435K–$540K guide
Cost per year
$505K
Range
1,510 nm
Speed
283 kt
Seats
5
Cabin length
8′ 5″
Pilots
1
Years built
1974–1981

After →

Cheyenne IIIA (PA-42-720)

JetGrade
66
Price
$700K–$1.09M guide
Cost per year
$737K
Range
1,763 nm
Speed
305 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
18′ 1″
Pilots
1
Years built
1984–1993

Alternative

King Air 200

JetGrade
72
Price
$1.28M
Cost per year
$729K
Range
1,490 nm
Speed
289 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
16′ 8″
Pilots
1
Years built
1974–1981

Alternative

Conquest II (441)

JetGrade
72
Price
$1.36M
Cost per year
$671K
Range
2,000 nm
Speed
314 kt
Seats
7
Cabin length
12′ 10″
Pilots
1
Years built
1977–1986
  • Beechcraft King Air 200 instead: Taller cabin, far stronger parts support and easier resale, at more than twice the typical asking price.
  • Piper Cheyenne IIIA (PA-42-720) instead: Same airframe with PT6A-61 engines, a 35,000 ft ceiling and the fuel-control, electrical and air-conditioning fixes; higher engine costs.
  • Cessna Conquest II (441) instead: A Garrett-powered rival from the same years; compare cabin room, parts support and engine overhaul costs.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 · 720 shp each

No APU

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr3,600 hr overhaul
  • Nose baggage door directive · 1,000 hr
  • Engine hot section inspection · 1,800 hr
  • Propeller overhaul · 3,000 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 3,600 hr
  • Fuselage life limit · 15,000 hr
  • Annual inspection every 12 months

Pratt & Whitney Canada's SMART program gives hot-section credits for the PT6A-41. Some engines use MORE Company's condition-based program to stretch overhaul intervals.

Known issues

  • 15,000-hour fuselage life limit

    The fuselage must retire at 15,000 hours; most aircraft for sale have 8,000–11,500, which limits future use and resale.

  • Thin factory parts support

    Piper lost some original tooling in 2004 hurricanes, and owners report four- to five-week waits for some parts.

  • Early fuel, electrical, cooling problems

    Fuel-control, electrical and air-conditioning problems led Piper to introduce the IIIA; check what has been upgraded on each aircraft.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 10 checked

Piper still holds the type certificate, but owners lean on Cheyenne specialist shops such as Friend AirCare in Washington, Pennsylvania. PT6A engine support is broad, with overhaul shops across the country.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • Fast for the money: about 286–290 knots at maximum cruise and a 33,000 ft certified ceiling.
  • 6.3 psi pressurization holds about a 6,500 ft cabin at 25,000 ft, among the best of its era.
  • Strong load-carrying: about 2,250 lb maximum payload and 800 lb of baggage space in four compartments.

Limitations

  • Cabin is about 4 ft 3 in tall, so passengers stoop, and the toilet is a curtained, belted seat.
  • Fuselage is life-limited to 15,000 hours; most aircraft for sale already show 8,000–11,500.
  • Thin factory parts support: owners report four- to five-week waits for some Piper parts.

The Piper Cheyenne III (model PA-42) was Piper's first big-cabin twin turboprop. Announced in 1977 and delivered from June 1980 through 1983, it kept the smaller Cheyenne II's fuselage cross-section and outer wing panels, stretched the fuselage and wing, added a T-tail and fitted two 720 shp Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41 engines. Piper built 89 before switching to the Cheyenne IIIA, which kept the airframe but changed the engines and reworked several systems. The faster, Garrett-powered Cheyenne 400LS followed on the same airframe.

Pilot's take

Pilots describe the Cheyenne III as easy to fly, and its T-tail did away with the stability-augmentation system the Cheyenne II needed. Climb is strong at about 2,200 fpm on two engines and roughly 530 fpm on one. Cruise planning works best in the mid-20s up to 29,000 ft, where about 270 knots comes on roughly 77 gallons an hour; running at full speed lower down burns far more. Check loading on every trip, since the long cabin can move the balance toward its limits. Older panels add single-pilot workload, so the quality of the avionics retrofit matters as much as the engine times.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

An experienced owner-pilot or small company flying three to six people 300–1,000 nm at a time, with a purchase budget under $600,000, who values speed and pressurization over cabin height, easy support and resale.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the Cheyenne III (PA-42).

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Piper Cheyenne III (PA-42)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.