
Gulfstream G150 C-GLEJ taxiing at Scottsdale, Arizona, in January 2026. · Photo: Duncan Kirk, CC BY 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Gulfstream · Midsize Jet
Gulfstream G150
The last and largest of IAI's Westwind and Astra family; it replaced the G100 and ended production in 2017.
The G150 flies about 2,950 nm with four passengers and cruises near 470 kt, so it crosses the country nonstop for roughly $4.2–6.4M. In exchange you get a shorter cabin than a Hawker or Citation Sovereign, awkward baggage loading and longer runway needs.
Buy it if
You regularly fly two to four people 2,000 nm or more, want coast-to-coast nonstop range with Gulfstream factory support, and your home runways are at least 5,000 ft long.
Skip it if
You often fill every seat with heavy bags, fly from short or hot-and-high runways, or want a longer cabin with room to spread out; a Citation Sovereign or Hawker 900XP fits those missions better.
Biggest compromise
Payload at full fuel. With full tanks the G150 can carry only about 850 lb, roughly four passengers with light bags, and balance limits can force a choice between full fuel and a full baggage hold.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$6.17M
typical asking · $4.79M–$6.25M
What it costs per year
$1.84M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
2,950 nm
2,760–2,950 nm with passengers
How fast
473 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
7
7 typical (6–9 by interior)
Pilots needed
2
Certified for two pilots; there is no single-pilot version.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$6,175,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$4.79M
Typical
$6.17M
High
$6.25M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
10.7% of the fleet
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Only three of 16 listings show prices: a 2008 at $4.795M and two 2016s near $6.2M. JETNET puts current asks at $4.15–6.35M.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Gulfstream G150 · This aircraft
$6.17M
Sits between the Learjet 60XR and the Citation Sovereign (680).
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program, apu program and landing, handling and trip costs rise as you fly more. Two professional pilots, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, management and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two professional pilots$366,00020%
- Recurrent training$42,1002%
- Hangar$61,5653%
- Insurance$31,9942%
- Management$54,0003%
- Subscriptions and databases$15,9211%
- Fuel$523,94428%
- Airframe maintenance$361,20020%
- Engine program$251,13314%
- APU program$29,0642%
- Landing, handling and trip costs$105,2846%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 28% of the total.
The JetGrade
71 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Learjet 60XR, Cessna Citation XLS+, Hawker 900XP, Cessna Citation Sovereign
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on range & payload, weakest on airport access.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-28.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
6 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 0.9 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 1.8 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather
- 2.1 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm
- 2.4 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm
- 3.0 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm
- 3.5 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm
- 5.3 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Carlsbad's short runway may limit fuel load
- 5.6 hr
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Nonstop; westbound headwinds and overwater equipment matter
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Gulfstream G100
- Cabin about 12 inches wider and 2 inches taller, with larger oval windows.
- Fuselage stretched about 16 inches, with a shorter nose and wider cockpit.
- Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit with four large flat-panel screens.
- Same TFE731-40 engine family, with takeoff thrust raised about 5% to 4,420 lb each.
- Maximum takeoff weight rose from 24,650 lb to 26,100 lb.
- An auxiliary power unit became standard equipment instead of an option.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Gulfstream G150
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $6.17M
- Cost per year
- $1.84M
- Range
- 2,950 nm
- Speed
- 473 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 8″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2006–2017
← Before
- JetGrade
- 66
- Cost per year
- $1.46M
- Range
- 2,700 nm
- Speed
- 465 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 1″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2001–2006
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 75
- Price
- $6.9M
- Cost per year
- $1.87M
- Range
- 2,847 nm
- Speed
- 445 kt
- Seats
- 9
- Cabin length
- 25′ 3″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2004–2013
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 65
- Price
- $4M
- Cost per year
- $1.68M
- Range
- 2,405 nm
- Speed
- 466 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 8″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2007–2013
- Gulfstream G100 instead: The narrower predecessor costs less to buy but has a smaller cabin, older avionics and less payload with full tanks.
- Cessna Citation Sovereign instead: A longer cabin and much shorter runway needs with similar range, for buyers who carry more people and bags.
- Learjet 60XR instead: Similar speed and cabin size, but roughly 500 nm less range and Bombardier rather than Gulfstream support.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Honeywell TFE731-40AR-200G · 4,420 lbf each
Engine hours until overhaul
- Basic scheduled inspection · 500 hr
- Engine mid-life inspection · 3,000 hr
- Engine core inspection · 6,000 hr
- 24-month inspection every 24 months
- 96-month inspection every 96 months
- 144-month inspection every 144 months
- 192-month inspection every 192 months
Nearly every G150 for sale has engines on Honeywell's pay-per-hour plan. Check that the contract transfers and whether a buy-in is owed.
Known issues
Engine program status drives value
Engines off Honeywell's pay-per-hour plan face costly mid-life and core inspections; nearly every aircraft for sale is enrolled.
Flap and slat system fixes
Gulfstream replaced flap and slat drive units, actuators and controllers under 2015 service bulletins; confirm they were completed.
Wing corrosion under flap fairings
A 2022 directive requires inspecting and repairing debonded flap fairings and corrosion on the lower wing skin.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Gulfstream still supports the G150 through its St. Louis midsize service center and Dallas, with Duncan Aviation and others as authorized shops. Honeywell-approved shops maintain the engines.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- About 2,950 nm with four passengers, enough for Los Angeles to New York or Teterboro to San Juan nonstop.
- High-speed cruise of about 470 kt and a climb to 40,000 ft in under 16 minutes.
- Gulfstream reported 99.8% dispatch reliability, and its St. Louis center still specializes in this fleet.
Limitations
- Needs about 5,000 ft of runway at maximum weight, more than many midsize rivals.
- Full-fuel payload is only about 850 lb, so a full cabin means carrying less fuel.
- Cabin is 17 ft 8 in long, and most of its 80 cu ft of baggage space is a high external hold.
The Gulfstream G150 is the last of a family that began with the 1960s Jet Commander and ran through Israel Aerospace Industries' Westwind and Astra jets and the Gulfstream G100. IAI built it for Gulfstream from 2006 to 2017, and about 126 were made before Gulfstream ended production and steered midsize buyers toward the larger G280. Compared with the G100, the G150 has a fuselage about a foot wider, a slightly taller and longer cabin, a Rockwell Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit and a higher 26,100 lb maximum takeoff weight.
Pilot's take
From the cockpit, the G150 is a straightforward jet. The Pro Line 21 displays are large and logical, and pilots describe the aircraft as easy to hand-fly. It climbs quickly into the low 40s, where it settles at about 470 kt. The care goes into planning: on a hot day at a heavy weight the runway numbers grow fast, and loading needs a real weight-and-balance check when the tanks are full and the bags are heavy. Crews also mention a noisy entry door and the step ladder needed for oil checks. Plan around those and it is a capable long-range partner.
Who this is for
Owners who mostly fly two to four people on long domestic trips and want Gulfstream support at a midsize price. It suits coast-to-coast travelers better than families hauling bags out of short mountain runways.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the G150.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Gulfstream Gulfstream G150? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.






