
A Learjet 60XR at Farnborough Airport, England, in 2022. · Photo: Duncan Kirk, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0)
Learjet · Midsize Jet
Learjet 60XR
Last of five versions in Learjet's 55/60 midsize family, pairing the Learjet 60 airframe with a Pro Line 21 cockpit.
The 60XR is the hot rod of older midsize jets: it reaches 41,000 ft in about 18 minutes and flies 2,200+ nm with four aboard for less than rivals. You pay with a short cabin, long runways and little full-tank payload.
Buy it if
You fly two to five people on 1,000–2,000 nm trips from runways of 5,500 ft or more, value speed and climb over cabin space, and want the most range per dollar among midsize jets.
Skip it if
You need to stand up, carry lots of luggage or fill every seat with full tanks, or you regularly use runways shorter than about 5,500 ft.
Biggest compromise
Cabin and payload. The cabin is 17 ft 8 in long including the lavatory and 5 ft 8 in tall, with about 48 cu ft of baggage space, shorter than a Citation XLS or Hawker 850XP.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$4M
typical asking · $3M–$4.3M
What it costs per year
$1.68M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
2,405 nm
2,018–2,266 nm with passengers
How fast
466 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
7
7 typical (8 maximum)
Pilots needed
2
Always two pilots; the Learjet 60 has never been certified for single-pilot operation.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$3,995,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$3M
Typical
$4M
High
$4.3M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
18.8% of the fleet
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Eleven of 15 advertised 60XRs show prices, $3.0M to $4.3M. Aircraft Bluebook guide values run $4.4–5.2M by year, above current asks.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Learjet 60XR · This aircraft
$4M
Sits between the Hawker 850XP and the Gulfstream G150.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe, avionics and apu maintenance, engine program and landing, handling, crew travel and catering rise as you fly more. Two pilots, with benefits, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and charts, maintenance tracking and weather stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two pilots, with benefits$409,71624%
- Recurrent training$43,0003%
- Hangar$37,9882%
- Insurance$28,9942%
- Charts, maintenance tracking and weather$11,1281%
- Fuel$486,27929%
- Airframe, avionics and APU maintenance$332,55020%
- Engine program$194,55012%
- Landing, handling, crew travel and catering$135,1508%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 29% of the total.
The JetGrade
65 out of 100 — Below its class average
Peer group: Cessna Citation XLS, Cessna Citation XLS+, Hawker 850XP, Gulfstream G150
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on airport access.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-28.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
5 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 0.9 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop; light fuel load suits Carlsbad's runway
- 1.9 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather
- 2.2 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop; John Wayne's runway limits weight on hot days
- 2.5 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with comfortable margin
- 3.2 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Nonstop in still air; winds matter westbound
- 3.7 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm · Nonstop in still air; check winter headwinds
- 5.8 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Carlsbad's short runway rules out full-fuel departures
- 5.6 hr
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Still-air fit only; headwinds often rule it out
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Learjet 60
- Collins Pro Line 21 with four 8 by 10 inch screens replaces the 60's older tube displays.
- Dual FMS-5000 flight management and electronic charts became standard equipment.
- Redesigned interior: galley moved beside the door, new seats and divan, LED lighting, five floor plans.
- About 940 lb heavier empty than the original Learjet 60, cutting full-tank payload to roughly 600–660 lb.
- Same PW305A engines, wing, fuel capacity and outside shape as the Learjet 60.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Learjet 60XR
- JetGrade
- 65
- Price
- $4M
- Cost per year
- $1.68M
- Range
- 2,405 nm
- Speed
- 466 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 8″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2007–2013
← Before
- JetGrade
- 65
- Price
- $2.8M
- Cost per year
- $1.95M
- Range
- 2,390 nm
- Speed
- 465 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 8″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 1993–2007
Alternative
- JetGrade
- Not yet graded
- Price
- $1.7M
- Range
- 1,850 nm
- Speed
- 430 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Years built
- 2004–2008
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $6.17M
- Cost per year
- $1.84M
- Range
- 2,950 nm
- Speed
- 473 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 8″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2006–2017
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3.3M–$4.1M guide
- Cost per year
- $2.21M
- Range
- 2,675 nm
- Speed
- 450 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2006–2009
- Cessna Citation XLS instead: Uses runways about 1,900 ft shorter and carries nearly twice the baggage, but flies about 500 nm less and asks $5.6–6.5M.
- Gulfstream G150 instead: Flies about 700 nm farther at up to 475 kt with a larger cabin, for asks of roughly $4.2–6.3M.
- Hawker 850XP instead: Roomier 550 cu ft cabin and about 2,640 nm range at similar asks of $3.3–5.0M, but burns about 30% more fuel.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada PW305A · 4,600 lbf each
Engine hours until overhaul
- 600-hour / 36-month inspection · 600 hr
- 1,200-hour / 72-month inspection · 1,200 hr
- 2,400-hour / 108-month inspection · 2,400 hr
- Engine overhaul · 6,000 hr
- 12-month inspection every 12 months
- 12-year inspection every 144 months
Most listed 60XRs keep engines on Pratt & Whitney ESP Gold or JSSI. Coverage that transfers at sale is a major value driver.
Known issues
Thrust reverser warning directive
Required on every 60XR after fatal Learjet 60 runway overruns. Confirm the voice warning is installed and logged.
Engine overhaul cost
PW305A overhauls are quoted at $720,000 or more per engine; an airplane without engine-program coverage needs a lower price.
Long runways, small tires
Needs about 5,450 ft at maximum weight; tires need pressure checks every 96 hours and wear quickly.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Bombardier ended Learjet production in 2022 but still provides parts and service, including at its Wichita service center. An aftermarket windshield now eases a past supply shortage.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Climbs to 41,000 ft in about 18.5 minutes and is certified to 51,000 ft, above most weather and traffic.
- Cruises at up to 466 kt, typically 436–453 kt, faster than a Citation XLS or Hawker 850XP.
- Flies about 2,240–2,405 nm with four passengers, for asking prices of $3.0–4.3M in October 2026.
Limitations
- Needs 5,450 ft of runway at maximum weight at sea level, and about 8,520 ft at a hot 5,000 ft airport.
- Short 450 cu ft cabin, 5 ft 8 in tall, with only about 48 cu ft of baggage space.
- PW305A engine overhauls are quoted at $720,000 or more each, so engine-program coverage drives value.
The Learjet 60XR is the last and most refined version of Learjet's 55/60 midsize family. Bombardier built 114 of them between 2007 and 2013 by putting a Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit and a redesigned cabin into the proven Learjet 60 airframe. The engines, wing, fuel tanks and outside shape are unchanged from the 60, which first flew in 1990. About 112 were still flying in October 2026. Bombardier stopped building Learjets altogether in 2022, but it still supports the type, including at its Wichita service center.
Pilot's take
From the flight deck, the 60XR feels like a fighter that learned manners. It leaps off the runway, reaches the low 40s in well under 20 minutes and cruises above most traffic, while the Pro Line 21 cockpit keeps two-pilot workload low. The catch is discipline on the ground: high approach speeds, long runway needs and small tires call for careful tire-pressure checks and conservative runway choices. As fuel burns from the large aft fuselage tank the balance shifts nose-heavy, which crews plan for, and passengers will notice the snug cabin on longer legs.
Who this is for
Owners and companies flying two to five people on 1,000–2,000 nm business trips who prize speed, climb and a low purchase price, operate from longer runways, and accept a two-pilot crew and a modest cabin.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Learjet 60XR.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Learjet Learjet 60XR? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.




