
Hawker 850XP G-CERX on the runway in May 2013. · Pedro Aragão, CC BY-SA 3.0, via Wikimedia Commons
Hawker Beechcraft · Midsize Jet
Hawker 850XP
The last Hawker 800-series model with the original TFE731-5BR engines, built between the 800XP and the 900XP.
One of the strongest values in used midsize jets: a wide eight-seat cabin with a galley and private lavatory, coast-to-coast range and asking prices near $3.3M–$4.2M. You pay for it in fuel, runway length and heavier upkeep on an older airframe.
Buy it if
You fly four to eight people on two- to five-hour trips, want a private lavatory and real cabin width, and would rather spend under $4.5M than pay new-jet prices.
Skip it if
You rely on short or high-altitude runways, want to stand fully upright, carry a lot of luggage or want the lowest fuel bill; newer midsize jets climb faster and burn less.
Biggest compromise
Runway and fuel. At maximum weight it needs about 5,640 ft of runway at sea level and about 8,000 ft at a warm, 5,000-ft airport, and it burns close to 300 gallons an hour.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$3.3M–$4.1M
guide value (Aircraft Bluebook)
What it costs per year
$2.21M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
2,675 nm
2,430–2,585 nm with passengers
How fast
450 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
8
8 typical (8–9 by interior)
Pilots needed
2
Certified for two pilots; there is no single-pilot version.
Price
What one costs to buy
Guide value
$3.3M–$4.1M
Other sites
8.1% of the fleet
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Only two of about eight aircraft for sale show a price, $3.295M and $4.2M. Aircraft Bluebook values run $3.3M for a 2006 to $4.1M for a 2009.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Hawker 850XP · This aircraft
$3.3M–$4.1M guide
Guide value, not a listed asking price.
Sits between the Hawker 800XPi and the Hawker 900XP.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine program or overhaul reserve and trip costs (crew travel, landing, handling) rise as you fly more. Two professional pilots, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, management and subscriptions and other fixed costs stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two professional pilots$411,88119%
- Recurrent training$33,0001%
- Hangar$46,2252%
- Insurance$29,0001%
- Management$60,0003%
- Subscriptions and other fixed costs$50,0002%
- Fuel$714,30632%
- Airframe maintenance$405,00018%
- Engine program or overhaul reserve$255,00012%
- Trip costs (crew travel, landing, handling)$202,5009%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 32% of the total.
The JetGrade
71 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Citation XLS+, Learjet 60XR, Gulfstream G150, Hawker 900XP, Citation Sovereign
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on range & payload, weakest on airport access.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-28.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
5 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 0.8 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop; light fuel load suits Carlsbad's runway
- 1.8 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Short Carlsbad runway, high Aspen; weight and weather
- 2.1 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Comfortably within range with four passengers
- 2.5 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Comfortably within range with four passengers
- 3.1 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Comfortably within range with four passengers
- 3.6 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm · Over-water leg, well within range
- 5.3 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · In range; Carlsbad's short runway may force lighter fuel
- 5.9 hr
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Near the edge; needs light load and kind winds
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Hawker 800XPi
- Factory winglets cut drag and help the jet climb to 39,000 ft about two minutes sooner.
- Range with four passengers grew by about 100–140 nm, to roughly 2,525–2,640 nm.
- Redesigned interior with touch-screen seat controls, new lighting and more storage.
- Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit with four large 8 by 10 inch displays standard.
- Same two Honeywell TFE731-5BR engines as the 800XP, about 4,660 lb of thrust each.
- Same fuselage, cabin size and weights as the 800XP; maximum takeoff weight stays 28,000 lb.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Hawker 850XP
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3.3M–$4.1M guide
- Cost per year
- $2.21M
- Range
- 2,675 nm
- Speed
- 450 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2006–2009
← Before
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3M–$3M guide
- Cost per year
- $2.15M
- Range
- 2,555 nm
- Speed
- 447 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2005–2007
After →
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $4.63M
- Cost per year
- $1.78M
- Range
- 2,856 nm
- Speed
- 446 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2008–2012
Alternative
- JetGrade
- Not yet graded
- Price
- $8.92M
- Range
- 2,100 nm
- Speed
- 440 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Years built
- 2008–2020
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $6.17M
- Cost per year
- $1.84M
- Range
- 2,950 nm
- Speed
- 473 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 17′ 8″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2006–2017
- Hawker 900XP instead: Same cabin and winglets with newer, more efficient engines: better hot-and-high takeoff performance and more range, at a higher price.
- Citation XLS+ instead: Shorter range and a narrower cabin, but it uses far shorter runways and burns noticeably less fuel.
- Gulfstream G150 instead: A faster, newer midsize design; its cabin is narrower, so compare prices and range against your usual trips.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Honeywell TFE731-5BR-1H · 4,660 lbf each
Engine hours until overhaul
- A inspection · 400 hr
- C inspection · 1,600 hr
- Engine mid-life inspection · 2,100 hr
- D inspection · 3,200 hr
- Engine core zone inspection · 4,200 hr
- E inspection every 12 months
- G inspection every 48 months
- 96-month X-ray inspection every 96 months
Most aircraft for sale have engines and APU on Honeywell's hourly plan or JSSI; confirm coverage, transfer terms and any catch-up payment.
Known issues
Engine program status
Engines off an hourly plan leave the owner paying for 2,100-hour and 4,200-hour shop visits directly.
Post-maintenance stall tests
The NTSB urged written test plans and qualified crews after two fatal Hawker stall-test accidents.
Big calendar inspections
48-month checks and 96-month structural X-rays are major events; their due dates move asking prices.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 9 checked
Textron Aviation holds the type certificate, and the large Hawker 800-series fleet keeps parts and independent maintenance shops widely available.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- About 2,525–2,640 nm with four passengers, enough for New York to San Juan or most eastbound coast-to-coast trips.
- A 6-ft-wide, 21 ft 4 in cabin with a full forward galley and a private aft lavatory for eight.
- Asking prices of about $3.3M–$4.2M buy a jet that cost close to $14M new.
Limitations
- Needs about 5,640 ft of runway at maximum weight, more than most midsize rivals.
- Burns roughly 270–300 gallons an hour, so fuel alone tops $700,000 a year at 300 hours.
- Cabin height is about 5 ft 9 in, and baggage space is only about 50 cu ft.
The Hawker 850XP is the last version of the long-running Hawker 800 line to use the original Honeywell TFE731-5BR engines. Hawker Beechcraft built about 100 of them between 2006 and 2009, and 99 remain in service. It is essentially a Hawker 800XP with factory winglets, a redesigned interior and the Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit, and it sits between the 800XP and the Hawker 900XP, which kept the winglets and added newer engines.
Pilot's take
From the flight deck the 850XP is a classic Hawker: steady, predictable and easy to hand-fly, with moderate control forces and a rudder boost system that makes engine-out handling straightforward. The Pro Line 21 cockpit is familiar and well supported, though many aircraft have needed upgrades for modern airspace. We would plan carefully around runway length: on a hot day or at a high airport the takeoff run grows quickly, and the climb is unhurried compared with newer jets. Post-maintenance stall tests deserve experienced crews and a written test plan.
Who this is for
Owners and charter operators who move groups of six to eight on 1,000–2,500 nm trips, value a wide cabin and lavatory over speed, and can budget about $2.2M a year for 300 hours with two professional pilots.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Hawker 850XP.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Hawker Beechcraft Hawker 850XP? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.




