Silhouette traced from a photo by ZLEA · CC BY-SA 4.0
Hawker Beechcraft · Midsize Jet
Hawker 900XP
The final and longest-range version of the Hawker 125 line, following the 850XP.
The best-performing Hawker 800-series jet: coast-to-coast range, real hot-and-high climb and a roomy cabin for around $4.6M. You pay for it in fuel, runway length and big four-year inspections that need a careful Hawker shop.
Buy it if
You want coast-to-coast or California-to-Hawaii range with six to eight people, value a wide cabin with an enclosed lavatory, and can budget about $1.8M a year with two pilots.
Skip it if
You carry lots of luggage, fly mostly short hops from runways under 5,000 ft, or want the lowest running cost in the midsize class; a Citation XLS+ costs less to run.
Biggest compromise
It burns about 255 gallons an hour, roughly 15% more than a Citation XLS+, and needs close to 5,000 ft of runway at full weight. Baggage is one internal hold of about 50 cubic feet, so a full cabin on a ski trip runs out of room long before it runs out of range.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$4.63M
typical asking · $4M–$5.2M
What it costs per year
$1.78M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
2,856 nm
2,700–2,775 nm with passengers
How fast
446 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
8
8 typical, plus a belted lavatory seat
Pilots needed
2
Certified for two pilots; plan on a captain and first officer for every flight.
Price
What one costs to buy
Typical asking price
$4,625,000
Where asking prices sit
Low
$4M
Typical
$4.63M
High
$5.2M
Most asking prices fall inside this band.
Other sites
10.3% of the fleet
6-month move
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Six of 14 listings show a price; most ask $4.4–4.9M, with engine-program status and the next big inspection driving the spread.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Hawker 900XP · This aircraft
$4.63M
Sits between the Hawker 800XPR and the Citation Sovereign (680).
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance and engine program, both engines rise as you fly more. Two pilots, recurrent training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two pilots$345,00019%
- Recurrent training$40,0002%
- Hangar$48,0003%
- Insurance$47,5003%
- Subscriptions and databases$30,0002%
- Fuel$645,81036%
- Airframe maintenance$397,50022%
- Engine program, both engines$229,50013%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 36% of the total.
The JetGrade
72 out of 100 — Slightly above its class
Peer group: Cessna Citation XLS+, Cessna Citation Sovereign (680), Learjet 60XR, Gulfstream G150
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on range & payload, weakest on running costs.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-28.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
5 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 0.9 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop at any weight
- 2.0 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather
- 2.3 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Nonstop with a full cabin
- 2.6 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Nonstop with wide margin
- 3.3 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Nonstop with wide margin
- 3.8 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm · Nonstop with margin over water
- 5.6 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · In range; Carlsbad's short runway may limit fuel
- 5.9 hr
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Nonstop in normal winds; strong headwinds need care
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Hawker 850XP
- Honeywell TFE731-50R engines replace the -5BR and are about 4% more fuel-efficient.
- About 200 nm more range, roughly 2,800 nm with four passengers.
- Climbs straight to 41,000 ft at maximum takeoff weight.
- Much better takeoff and climb from hot or high-elevation airports.
- WAAS satellite approaches became standard on aircraft delivered from 2010.
- Winglets, Pro Line 21 cockpit and cabin carry over from the 850XP.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Hawker 900XP
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $4.63M
- Cost per year
- $1.78M
- Range
- 2,856 nm
- Speed
- 446 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2008–2012
← Before
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $3.3M–$4.1M guide
- Cost per year
- $2.21M
- Range
- 2,675 nm
- Speed
- 450 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2006–2009
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 75
- Price
- $6.9M
- Cost per year
- $1.87M
- Range
- 2,847 nm
- Speed
- 445 kt
- Seats
- 9
- Cabin length
- 25′ 3″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2004–2013
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $4.3M–$4.3M guide
- Cost per year
- $1.95M
- Range
- 2,929 nm
- Speed
- 452 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2011–now
Alternative
- JetGrade
- Not yet graded
- Price
- $8.92M
- Range
- 2,100 nm
- Speed
- 440 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Years built
- 2008–2020
- Cessna Citation Sovereign (680) instead: A newer Cessna midsize with similar range, shorter runway needs and lower fuel burn, at a higher price and with a narrower cabin.
- Hawker 800XPR instead: An 800XP converted with the same TFE731-50R engines and winglets, giving near-identical performance on an older airframe.
- Cessna Citation XLS+ instead: Cheaper to run and better on short runways, but roughly 900 nm less range and a smaller cabin.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Honeywell TFE731-50R · 4,660 lbf each
Engine hours until overhaul
- A–D hourly checks · 400 hr
- Engine MPI · 3,000 hr
- Engine core zone inspection · 6,000 hr
- E check every 12 months
- F check every 24 months
- G check (48-month) every 48 months
- Landing gear overhaul every 144 months
Most listed 900XPs have both engines on Honeywell's pay-per-hour MSP; enrollment and transfer terms move price more than airframe hours.
Known issues
Post-maintenance stall tests
The NTSB found small leading-edge defects can cause a stall before warnings; test flights after wing work need careful planning.
Off-program engine exposure
Engines not on an hourly plan carry the full cost of MPI and core zone inspections.
Wing and leading-edge corrosion
Fasteners in the wing skins and leading edges under de-ice panels are common corrosion findings at 48-month inspections.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 10 checked
Textron Aviation lists 20 service centers plus mobile repair teams, and independent Hawker shops such as Duncan, StandardAero, Elliott and C&L handle engines and 48-month inspections.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- About 2,800 nm with four passengers and NBAA IFR reserves (the standard fuel safety margin), enough for Los Angeles to New York.
- Wide cabin, 6 ft across and 21 ft 4 in long, with an enclosed aft lavatory and seating for eight.
- TFE731-50R engines let it climb straight to 41,000 ft at its 28,000 lb maximum takeoff weight.
Limitations
- Burns about 255 gallons an hour, so fuel alone runs near $645,000 a year at 300 hours.
- Needs about 4,965 ft of runway at maximum weight at sea level, which rules out many short strips.
- Only about 50 cu ft of baggage space, all inside, and the 5 ft 9 in cabin is not stand-up.
The Hawker 900XP is the last and best-performing version of the British-designed Hawker 125 line, a family that began as the de Havilland DH.125 in the 1960s and grew through the HS 125-700, Hawker 800, 800XP and 850XP. Hawker Beechcraft built it in Wichita from 2008 to 2012, and about 175 are still flying, most of them in North America. It keeps the 850XP's winglets, Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit and cabin, and swaps in Honeywell TFE731-50R engines.
Pilot's take
From the flight deck, the 900XP feels like the Hawker that finally got the engines it always needed. The TFE731-50R engines give it the climb older Hawkers lacked, straight to 41,000 ft at maximum weight, and the Pro Line 21 cockpit is familiar and well supported. It is a solid, stable airplane, but it wants runway, and it rewards crews who respect its wing: stall-test and de-icing procedures deserve real attention, especially after maintenance. Plan on two pilots, budget for good recurrent training every year, and pick a shop that knows Hawkers well.
Who this is for
Owners and charter operators flying 200 to 400 hours a year on 1,000 to 2,500 nm trips with four to eight people, who want transcontinental range for under $5M and have a trusted Hawker maintenance shop.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Hawker 900XP.
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Hawker Beechcraft Hawker 900XP? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.




