Silhouette traced from a photo of the closest sister model, the Hawker 800XP, by Acroterion · CC BY-SA 4.0
Hawker Beechcraft · Midsize Jet
Hawker 800XPR
A factory upgrade of the Hawker 800XP that brings it close to the Hawker 900XP in engines and range.
A roomy, proven midsize Hawker that flies about 2,800 nm with four passengers and climbs straight to 41,000 ft. It costs less to run than a stock 800XP, but it is a small fleet, rarely for sale; every airframe dates from the 1990s or 2000s.
Buy it if
You want a six-foot-wide midsize cabin with an enclosed lavatory and coast-to-coast range, and prefer lower engine program costs and stronger climb over a newer airframe.
Skip it if
You need short runways, a stand-up cabin, lots of baggage room or an easy resale. A 900XP gives the same engines on a younger airframe, and a Citation Sovereign handles shorter runways.
Biggest compromise
You get 900XP-class engines on an older 800XP body. The cabin and baggage space are unchanged, the airframe still carries the inspections of a jet built 20 to 30 years ago, and with so few converted, finding one and later selling it both take patience.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$4.3M–$4.3M
guide value (Conklin & de Decker estimate)
What it costs per year
$1.95M
at 300 hrs · two professional pilots
How far it flies
2,929 nm
2,733–2,800 nm with passengers
How fast
452 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
8
8 typical (up to 9 by interior)
Pilots needed
2
Always flown by two pilots.
Price
What one costs to buy
Guide value
$4.3M–$4.3M
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
No 800XPR was listed with a price in October 2026. Conklin & de Decker estimates $4.3M; stock 800XPs ask $1.9–4.0M and 900XPs about $3.7–4.5M.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
Hawker 800XPR · This aircraft
$4.3M–$4.3M guide
Guide value, not a listed asking price.
Sits between the Hawker 850XP and the Hawker 900XP.
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine and apu program and trip costs: crew travel, fees, catering rise as you fly more. Two pilots, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, management and charts, databases and other fixed stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- Two pilots$391,04020%
- Recurrent training$39,2062%
- Hangar$38,6622%
- Insurance$33,3502%
- Management$60,0003%
- Charts, databases and other fixed$32,0002%
- Fuel$648,31833%
- Airframe maintenance$351,00018%
- Engine and APU program$221,70011%
- Trip costs: crew travel, fees, catering$136,8007%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 33% of the total.
The JetGrade
70 out of 100 — Typical for its class
Peer group: Hawker 900XP, Hawker 800XP, Learjet 60XR, Gulfstream G150, Cessna Citation Sovereign (680)
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on range & payload, weakest on value & resale.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-28.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
6 of 8 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 0.9 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm
- 1.9 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · High-altitude airport; depends on weight and weather
- 2.2 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm
- 2.5 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm
- 3.2 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm
- 3.7 hr
Teterboro → San Juan
1,410 nm
- 5.3 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · Carlsbad's short runway may limit fuel load
- 5.6 hr
Los Angeles → Honolulu
2,215 nm · Long over-water leg; winter headwinds matter
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the Hawker 800XP
- Honeywell TFE731-50R engines, held to 4,660 lb of thrust, replace the TFE731-5BR.
- About 7% lower fuel burn per pound of thrust, and longer engine inspection intervals.
- Hawker-designed composite winglets cut drag, helping range and climb.
- Range rises to about 2,800 nm with four passengers, from about 2,500 nm.
- Climbs to 37,000 ft three minutes faster than a stock 800XP.
- Optional Collins Pro Line 21 cockpit offered with the conversion from 2012.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
Hawker 800XPR
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $4.3M–$4.3M guide
- Cost per year
- $1.95M
- Range
- 2,929 nm
- Speed
- 452 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2011–now
← Before
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $2.17M
- Cost per year
- $1.83M
- Range
- 2,540 nm
- Speed
- 448 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 1995–2005
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 72
- Price
- $4.63M
- Cost per year
- $1.78M
- Range
- 2,856 nm
- Speed
- 446 kt
- Seats
- 8
- Cabin length
- 21′ 4″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2008–2012
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 75
- Price
- $6.9M
- Cost per year
- $1.87M
- Range
- 2,847 nm
- Speed
- 445 kt
- Seats
- 9
- Cabin length
- 25′ 3″
- Pilots
- 2
- Years built
- 2004–2013
- Hawker 900XP instead: Same TFE731-50R engines and winglets, built new from 2008 with a younger airframe and Pro Line 21 avionics; costs more but resells more easily.
- Hawker 800XP instead: Same cabin for less money if you accept the older engines, slower climb and higher engine program rates; far more examples for sale.
- Cessna Citation Sovereign (680) instead: A younger midsize jet with similar range and much better short-runway performance, though its cabin is narrower than the Hawker's.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Honeywell TFE731-50R · 4,660 lbf each
Engine hours until overhaul
- A inspection · 400 hr
- B inspection · 800 hr
- C inspection · 1,600 hr
- Engine MPI · 3,000 hr
- D inspection · 3,200 hr
- Engine core zone inspection · 6,000 hr
- 48-month G inspection every 48 months
- 96-month structural X-ray every 96 months
Conversions came with free enrollment in Honeywell's MSP pay-per-hour program, at minimum rates 32% below the older engines.
Known issues
Engine program status
Engines off Honeywell's MSP can face large inspection bills; program enrollment drives much of an 800XPR's value.
Winglet fuel-tank sealant directive
A 2014 FAA directive requires sealing fuel-tank structure disturbed when factory winglets were installed on 800XP-series Hawkers.
Older avionics on some
Donor aircraft built before about 2002 may keep SPZ-8000 or Pro Line 4 avionics unless upgraded to Pro Line 21.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 8 checked
Hawker 800-series support runs through Textron Aviation's service network and many independent Hawker shops. The engines are shared with the Hawker 900XP fleet, which keeps parts and program support broad.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Range of about 2,800 nm with four passengers covers Los Angeles to New York or Honolulu nonstop in still air.
- Engine inspections stretch to 3,000 and 6,000 hours, and Honeywell cut minimum program costs by 32% versus the 800XP.
- Six-foot-wide, 21 ft 4 in cabin with eight seats, a full galley and an enclosed aft lavatory.
Limitations
- Balanced field length of about 5,260 ft at maximum weight rules out many short runways when fully fueled.
- About 50 cu ft of baggage space is tight for eight passengers on long trips.
- No 800XPR was listed for sale in October 2026, so buyers must hunt and resale can be slow.
The Hawker 800XPR is not a new airplane. It is a Hawker 800XP, the best-selling member of the long-running Hawker 125 family, rebuilt at the factory's own service centers starting in 2011. Hawker Beechcraft swapped the original Honeywell TFE731-5BR engines for the TFE731-50R used on the Hawker 900XP and added Hawker-designed composite winglets. The FAA approved the package in August 2011, Europe followed weeks later, and charter operator XOJet placed a $50M order that autumn. In 2011 the full package was priced at about $3.8M, with six to eight weeks in the shop.
Pilot's take
From the flight deck, the XPR's appeal is thrust margin. The -50R engines let the airplane climb straight to 41,000 ft at maximum weight, which gets it above weather and into better fuel burn sooner than a stock 800XP. Hawkers are known for steady handling and a rudder bias system that eases engine-out work. The trade-offs are familiar: runway needs grow quickly on hot days or at high elevations, and cockpit experience depends heavily on whether the aircraft kept its original avionics or received Pro Line 21. Crews should check winglet records and engine program paperwork as carefully as the logbooks.
Who this is for
Owners and charter operators who fly coast to coast or to Hawaii, want a wide cabin with a proper lavatory, and would rather pay for a proven airframe than a newer jet, as long as they budget for its age.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the Hawker 800XPR (factory upgrade).
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Hawker Beechcraft Hawker 800XPR? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.



