Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond IA

A 1984 Diamond IA, registered N94LD, in its hangar. · "N94LD MU-300 Diamond Jet" by KOMRADE DIMITRI, via Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Mitsubishi · Light Jet

Diamond IA (MU-300)

Built 1984–1985Out of production2 pilots

Second of Mitsubishi's three Diamond versions and the direct ancestor of the Beechjet 400 family.

61JetGrade70 = typical for light jets

The Diamond IA gives you a wide cabin and 420-knot speed for well under half a million dollars, but short range, long runways, two required pilots and a shrinking parts supply make it an airplane for specialists.

Buy it if

You fly two to four people on trips under 1,000 nm from runways of 5,000 ft or more, already have a two-pilot crew, and want jet speed at a used-turboprop purchase price.

Skip it if

You need nonstop coast-to-coast range, use short or high-altitude runways, want factory-backed engine and airframe programs, or expect to resell quickly.

Biggest compromise

Support. Textron still holds the type certificate and shares many parts with the Beechjet 400, but Mitsubishi-unique parts often come from salvaged aircraft, no pay-per-hour engine plan is confirmed for this engine version, and only 17 Diamonds remain on the US register.

The numbers that matter

Purchase price

$361K–$361K

guide value (PlanePhD)

What it costs per year

$1.26M

at 300 hrs · two professional pilots

How far it flies

1,200 nm

About 1,120–1,200 nm with 4 passengers

How fast

421 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

7

7 typical, 9 certified maximum

Pilots needed

2

Two pilots are required on every flight; the type has no single-pilot approval.

Price

What one costs to buy

Guide value

$361K–$361K

Other sites

1 observed on other sites

Priced vs call

0 / 1

with a price / call for price

No Diamond for sale shows a price. PlanePhD's March 2026 estimate puts a typical example near $360,500; engine time and records drive value.

Price vs its family and alternatives

Scroll to explore · select a jet for details

Diamond I (MU-300)Diamond IA (MU-300)Learjet 35 / 35ACitation II (550)Beechjet 400AHawker 400XP (400A)$0$550K$1.1M$2.1M

Diamond IA (MU-300) · This aircraft

$361K–$361K guide

Guide value, not a listed asking price.

Sits between the Diamond I (MU-300) and the Learjet 35 / 35A.

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$1,262,153

Per flight hour

$4,207

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine overhaul reserve and trip expenses and fees rise as you fly more. Two full-time pilots, recurrent training, hangar, insurance, aircraft management and navigation data and weather stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

$1.26Mper year$4,207/hr
  • Two full-time pilots$254,40020%
  • Recurrent training$26,0002%
  • Hangar$30,4982%
  • Insurance$20,0002%
  • Aircraft management$42,0003%
  • Navigation data and weather$6,8801%
  • Fuel$459,22536%
  • Airframe maintenance$240,00019%
  • Engine overhaul reserve$115,6509%
  • Trip expenses and fees$67,5005%

Fuel is the biggest single cost at 36% of the total.

The JetGrade

61 out of 100 — Below its class average

Peer group: Cessna Citation II (550), Cessna Citation S/II (S550), Learjet 35 / 35A, Beechcraft Beechjet 400

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on reliability & support.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-09-29.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

3 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm · Short hop; easy at typical weights

    1.0 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · High-altitude airport; weight and temperature limited

    2.1 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm · Comfortable nonstop with four passengers

    2.5 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · Nonstop in still air; strong headwinds erode margin

    2.8 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · Nonstop possible only with tailwinds and light loads

    3.8 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · Needs one stop, typically mid-continent

    6.4 hr

Lineage

What came before and after

You are here
Mitsubishi Diamond IA (MU-300)

1984–1985

Mitsubishi Diamond IA (MU-300)

JT15D-4D engines for better hot-day thrust, plus electronic flight instruments.

$361K

1985

Mitsubishi Diamond II (MU-300-10)

Stronger JT15D-5 engines and higher weights; all became Beechjet 400s.

What changed from the Mitsubishi Diamond I (MU-300)

  • JT15D-4D engines keep full 2,500 lb takeoff thrust on hotter days than the Diamond I.
  • Electronic flight instrument displays added to the panel.
  • Revised air conditioning, pitch-trim indicator, gear warning horn and engine gauges.

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 48′ 5″Wingspan 43′ 6″Height 13′ 9″

Length

48′ 5″

Wingspan

43′ 6″

Height

13′ 9″
3.1×the length of a midsize car
1.2×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
1.4×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

7 seatsPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTLavBaggageLength 15′ 6″4′ 11″

Cabin length

15′ 6″

Width

4′ 11″

Height

4′ 9″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 1′ 3″
3′ 10″of cabin per seat row
LayoutA three-seat side divan across from the door, a four-seat center club, then an enclosed lavatory and baggage at the back.
7 seats typicalBaggage 53 cu ftEnclosed lavatoryRefreshment centerCabin altitude ~6,100 ft

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

Diamond IA (MU-300)

JetGrade
61
Price
$361K–$361K guide
Cost per year
$1.26M
Range
1,200 nm
Speed
421 kt
Seats
7
Cabin length
15′ 6″
Pilots
2
Years built
1984–1985

← Before

Diamond I (MU-300)

JetGrade
64
Price
$250K–$400K guide
Cost per year
$1.3M
Range
1,510 nm
Speed
400 kt
Seats
7
Cabin length
15′ 6″
Pilots
2
Years built
1982–1984

After →

Mitsubishi Diamond II (MU-300-10)

Not yet graded

Alternative

Beechjet 400A

JetGrade
68
Price
$1.2M
Cost per year
$1.33M
Range
1,885 nm
Speed
458 kt
Seats
7
Cabin length
15′ 7″
Pilots
2
Years built
1990–2003

Alternative

Cessna Citation II (550)

JetGrade
67
Price
$895K
Cost per year
$919K
Range
1,159 nm
Speed
355 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
15′ 9″
Pilots
2
Years built
1978–1994

Alternative

Learjet 35 / 35A

JetGrade
67
Price
$581K–$920K guide
Cost per year
$1.31M
Range
2,196 nm
Speed
451 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
12′ 11″
Pilots
2
Years built
1974–1993
  • Beechcraft Beechjet 400A instead: The same basic fuselage with a redesigned cabin, more range and far broader parts, program and upgrade support, for a higher purchase price.
  • Cessna Citation II (550) instead: A straight-wing jet of the same era: about 40 knots slower, but it uses shorter runways and has a much larger parts and service network.
  • Learjet 35 / 35A instead: Much longer range and higher speed from a similar-era jet, with a narrower cabin and heavier fuel burn.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

2 × Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4D · 2,500 lbf each

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr3,500 hr overhaul
  • Engine mount bracket check · 200 hr
  • Bleed-air duct inspection · 400 hr
  • Engine hot section inspection · 1,750 hr
  • Pitch trim actuator replacement · 1,800 hr
  • Stabilizer rib inspection · 2,400 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 3,500 hr

No pay-per-hour engine plan is confirmed for this engine version, and most listed Diamonds show no enrollment; budget a cash reserve.

Known issues

  • Parts for Mitsubishi-unique items

    Shared Beechjet parts are available, but Mitsubishi-unique components often come from salvaged aircraft and can keep an airplane grounded.

  • RVSM approval varies

    Without RVSM approval the jet is held below 29,000 ft in most airspace, raising fuel burn; upgrades are costly.

  • Tailplane icing limits

    Landing flaps are limited to 10 degrees in icing and an ice detector is required, lengthening landings.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 9 checked

Textron Aviation holds the type certificate and supplies parts shared with the Beechjet 400 family. Mitsubishi-unique parts often come from salvage dealers, and pilot training is available from a small number of specialist providers.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • Wide, flat-floor cabin, 4 ft 11 in wide and 4 ft 9 in tall, roomier than most early-1980s light jets.
  • High-speed cruise near 420 knots at 35,000 to 37,000 ft, with certification to 41,000 ft.
  • Low entry price: PlanePhD's March 2026 estimate puts a typical Diamond near $360,500.

Limitations

  • About 1,120 to 1,200 nm with four passengers, and full fuel leaves only about 800 lb for people and bags.
  • Needs about 3,940 ft of runway at sea level and about 7,500 ft at a 5,000-ft airport on a warm day.
  • Two pilots on every flight and a burn near 195 gallons an hour keep hourly costs around $4,200.

The Mitsubishi MU-300 Diamond IA is the improved version of Japan's first business jet. Mitsubishi flew the MU-300 in 1978, won FAA approval in November 1981 and assembled Diamonds in San Angelo, Texas, from parts built in Nagoya. The IA arrived in January 1984 with Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4D engines that hold their full 2,500 lb of takeoff thrust on hotter days, electronic flight instruments and several systems changes. Roughly two dozen were built as IAs, and some earlier Diamond Is were later converted to the same standard. In December 1985 Beech bought the design, and its successor, the Diamond II, became the Beechjet 400, which makes the IA the grandfather of the Beechjet 400A and Hawker 400XP.

Pilot's take

From the flight deck the Diamond IA feels solid and honest, but it asks for discipline. Roll control comes from wing spoilers rather than ailerons and the controls are unboosted, so proper type training matters. The JT15D-4D engines give the IA better hot-day takeoff performance than the original Diamond, yet runway planning still dominates: at a high, warm airport the numbers grow quickly, and icing rules hold landing flaps at 10 degrees. Two pilots are always required. The investigation reports we reviewed involve runway overruns with tailwinds or snow and one unstable approach, which points to careful approach and landing planning rather than airframe weakness.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

Owners with a professional two-pilot crew who fly regional trips of 300 to 1,000 nm from long runways, value cabin width over range, and are comfortable running an older, low-volume type with a specialist maintenance shop.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the Mitsubishi Diamond IA.

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Mitsubishi Diamond IA (MU-300)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.