Silhouette traced from a photo by Pedro Aragão · CC BY-SA 3.0
Mitsubishi · Turboprop
MU-2 Long Body (G / J / L / N)
The stretched middle generation of the MU-2, between the short-body originals and the final Marquise.
The long-body MU-2 carries six or seven people at up to 300 kt, and good examples sell for well under $600,000. In return it asks for yearly type training, a specialist shop and careful inspections of an aging landing gear.
Buy it if
You are an experienced multi-engine pilot who wants about 265–300 kt cruise and a seven-seat cabin for roughly $320,000 to $580,000, and you will commit to the yearly MU-2 training course.
Skip it if
You are stepping up from a piston twin with little multi-engine time, want a stand-up cabin or a quiet ride, or want the widest choice of maintenance shops; a King Air 90 or 100 suits you better.
Biggest compromise
The MU-2 trades forgiveness for speed. Its small, highly loaded wing rolls on spoilers instead of ailerons, and federal rules require MU-2-specific training for every pilot every year.
The numbers that matter
Purchase price
$392K–$583K
guide value (PlanePhD)
What it costs per year
$568K
at 300 hrs · one professional pilot
How far it flies
1,348 nm
1,100–1,150 nm with passengers
How fast
300 kt
high-speed cruise
Seats
7
7 typical, up to 9
Pilots needed
1
Flown by one pilot; federal rules require MU-2-specific yearly training and a working autopilot for solo instrument flight.
Price
What one costs to buy
Guide value
$392K–$583K
Other sites
Priced vs call
with a price / call for price
Two long bodies show asks: a 1974 J at $319,000 and a 1978 N at $375,000. PlanePhD's guide values run $392,000 for a J to $582,500 for an N.
Price vs its family and alternatives
Scroll to explore · select a jet for details
MU-2 Long Body (G / J / L / N) · This aircraft
$392K–$583K guide
Guide value, not a listed asking price.
The least expensive here; next up is the MU-2 short body (B, D, F, K, M, P).
For sale now
None listed right now
Cost to own
What it costs per year to run
300hours / year
Per year
Per flight hour
Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.
Fuel, maintenance and engine reserves rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, annual mu-2 training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.
Where the money goes
- One professional pilot$135,00024%
- Annual MU-2 training$15,0003%
- Hangar$27,0005%
- Insurance$32,5006%
- Subscriptions and databases$7,5001%
- Fuel$185,76033%
- Maintenance$105,00018%
- Engine reserves$60,55511%
Fuel is the biggest single cost at 33% of the total.
The JetGrade
70 out of 100 — Typical for its class
Peer group: Beechcraft King Air 100 / A100, Beechcraft King Air E90, Rockwell Commander 690B, Piper Cheyenne II (PA-31T), Cessna Conquest II (441)
Seven categories at a glance
- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft
Strongest on airport access, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.
Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-08.
Where it flies
Sample trips and reach
Typical trips on a map
Nonstop
Depends on weight or weather
Fuel stop likely
3 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.
Sample flight times
- 1.2 hr
Carlsbad → Las Vegas
205 nm · Short hop, well within range
- 2.8 hr
Carlsbad → Aspen
625 nm · Mountain airport; summer loads depend on weather
- 3.3 hr
Santa Ana → San José del Cabo
765 nm · Comfortably within range with four aboard
- 3.8 hr
Teterboro → West Palm Beach
900 nm · Within range in still air; winter headwinds matter
- 5.4 hr
Dallas → Teterboro
1,190 nm · Usually one stop with four aboard
- 8.8 hr
Carlsbad → Teterboro
2,100 nm · One stop, typically mid-continent
Lineage
What came before and after
What changed from the MU-2 short body (B / D / F / K / M / P)
- Fuselage stretched about 6 ft 3 in, split ahead of and behind the wing.
- Seats up to nine passengers and adds a lavatory and one large baggage area.
- Revised landing gear layout gives more conventional landings than the short body.
- Maximum takeoff weight rose to 10,800 lb on the J and 11,575 lb on the L and N.
- Later models moved to 715 shp; the N added slow-turning four-blade propellers.
- The L and N raised cabin pressurization from 5.0 to 6.0 psi.
Size and cabin
How big it is, inside and out
Outside
Silhouette · scaled to length
Length
Wingspan
Height
Inside the cabin
Cabin length
Width
Height
Compare
How it stacks up
This aircraft
MU-2 Long Body (G / J / L / N)
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $392K–$583K guide
- Cost per year
- $568K
- Range
- 1,348 nm
- Speed
- 300 kt
- Seats
- 7
- Cabin length
- 16′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1969–1978
← Before
MU-2 short body (B, D, F, K, M, P)
- JetGrade
- 70
- Price
- $575K
- Cost per year
- $461K
- Range
- 1,461 nm
- Speed
- 317 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 8′ 0″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1966–1978
After →
- JetGrade
- 69
- Price
- $847K
- Cost per year
- $659K
- Range
- 1,113 nm
- Speed
- 300 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 1″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1979–1986
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 71
- Price
- $522K–$670K guide
- Cost per year
- $638K
- Range
- 1,100 nm
- Speed
- 240 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 16′ 8″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1969–1979
Alternative
- JetGrade
- 66
- Price
- $638K
- Cost per year
- $777K
- Range
- 1,467 nm
- Speed
- 284 kt
- Seats
- 6
- Cabin length
- 14′ 3″
- Pilots
- 1
- Years built
- 1976–1979
- Beechcraft King Air 100 / A100 instead: A taller cabin, conventional ailerons, no type-specific training rule and the largest twin turboprop shop network, at a slower cruise.
- Rockwell Commander 690B instead: The same Garrett engine family in a low-slung, easy-boarding cabin, without a type-specific federal training rule.
- Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise instead: The same long cabin with Dash 10 engines, 403 gallons of fuel and 6.1 psi pressurization; asks run about $575,000 to $1.2M.
Gold marks the best figure in each row.
Owning one
What to know before you buy
Engines & inspections
2 × Honeywell (Garrett) TPE331-6-251M on the J and L; -1-151A on the G; -5-252M on the N · 665 shp each
No APUEngine hours until overhaul
- Propeller lever linkage test · 100 hr
- Engine and propeller rigging check · 100 hr
- Windshield and window inspection · 100 hr
- Periodic airframe inspection · 600 hr
- Main gear fitting ultrasonic check · 600 hr
- Engine hot section inspection · 1,800 hr
- Four-blade propeller hub inspection · 3,000 hr
- Engine overhaul · 5,400 hr
No current hourly engine plan is confirmed for these older engines, so budget a reserve. Some owners convert to the later Dash 10 engine.
Known issues
Main gear fitting lug cracks
In 2024 and 2026 Mitsubishi asked every long-body owner to dye-check the main gear fitting lugs; a failure can badly damage the fuselage.
G model support ended
Mitsubishi stopped service information for the G model in December 2024, leaving its manuals frozen.
Rigging-critical flight controls
Roll comes from spoilers and full-span flaps, so small rigging errors matter; use a shop experienced with MU-2 flaps, spoilers and engine controls.
Pre-buy checklist
0 of 9 checked
Mitsubishi still runs an MU-2 support office in Texas for parts, engineering and manuals, backed by a factory-owned service center in Tulsa and authorized shops. Support for the G model ended in 2024.
Review
The full review
Strengths
- Carries about 1,350 lb of people and bags with full tanks on the J, enough for six adults plus luggage.
- Cruises at about 265 kt on a typical setting and up to 300 kt at maximum cruise power.
- Needs only about 1,870 ft to clear a 50 ft obstacle at full weight, with reversing propellers for landing.
Limitations
- The cabin is 4 ft 4 in tall, so passengers stoop, and the early fast-turning propellers make it loud.
- The J holds only 5.0 psi, putting the cabin near 12,400 ft at its 30,800 ft ceiling.
- Every pilot must repeat MU-2 training each year: at least 8 hours of ground school plus flight training.
The Mitsubishi MU-2 is one of postwar Japan's most successful aircraft, and from 1969 Mitsubishi stretched its fuselage by about 6 ft 3 in to create the long body. Four models share this page: the G (MU-2B-30), the J (MU-2B-35), the L (MU-2B-36) and the N (MU-2B-36A). About 220 were built through 1978, in Nagoya with final assembly in San Angelo, Texas. The J was the most common, with 108 built, and it is the version we describe unless we say otherwise. The Marquise followed with more powerful Dash 10 engines.
Pilot's take
In the air the long-body MU-2 rewards precision. Roll comes from spoilers, so the yoke needs more travel than in an aileron airplane and turns need almost no rudder. Trim changes with every flap and power setting, and at flight idle the propellers act as a strong brake, so descents and approaches need planning. Set up and stable, it is a solid, fast instrument platform, and the long body lands more conventionally than the short one. An engine failure on takeoff demands a quick, practiced response, which is why the annual training course matters more here than in most twins.
Who this is for
Owner-pilots with solid multi-engine and turbine experience who fly themselves and a few passengers on 300–1,000 nm trips, value speed per dollar, and accept annual training and a specialist maintenance shop as part of owning the airplane.
Ask about this aircraft
Answers come only from our research file on the MU-2 long body (G / J / L / N).
Your earlier questionsOwners
Private to verified ownersOwn a Mitsubishi MU-2 Long Body (G / J / L / N)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

