Mitsubishi MU-2B-40 Solitaire

Solitaire N12HF, built in 1980, in flight at North Las Vegas, Nevada, in February 2011. · Photo: Tomás Del Coro, CC BY-SA 2.0, via Wikimedia Commons

Mitsubishi · Turboprop

MU-2 Solitaire (MU-2B-40)

Built 1979–1985Out of production1 pilot

Final short-body MU-2, built alongside the stretched Marquise; no later short-body model followed.

66JetGrade70 = typical for turboprops

The Solitaire delivers 310-plus knots and short-runway ability for well under $1M, among the most speed per dollar of any twin turboprop of its era. You pay for it with a tight cabin, mandatory yearly MU-2 training and engine overhauls approaching $500,000 each.

Buy it if

You fly it yourself or employ one dedicated pilot, want 300-knot trips of 300–900 nm with up to four passengers, value short-runway ability, and will budget for yearly MU-2 training and large engine events.

Skip it if

Your passengers expect to stand up or use a private lavatory, you want a modern autopilot without compromise, or you are not ready to fund two engine overhauls that can approach $1M together.

Biggest compromise

The cabin is only 4 ft 3 in tall and 8 ft long behind the cockpit, closer to a large piston twin than a business turboprop. Add mandatory yearly MU-2 training, an autopilot that must work for single-pilot instrument flying, and fast-rising engine overhaul prices, and the low purchase price hides a demanding ownership.

The numbers that matter

Purchase price

$690K–$980K

guide value (PlanePhD and Aircraft Cost Calculator)

What it costs per year

$577K

at 300 hrs · one professional pilot

How far it flies

1,600 nm

840–1,050 nm with passengers

How fast

318 kt

high-speed cruise

Seats

5

5–6 typical, up to 7

Pilots needed

1

Flown by one pilot, who must complete FAA-required MU-2 training every year.

Price

What one costs to buy

Guide value

$690K–$980K

Other sites

1 observed on other sites

Priced vs call

1 / 0

with a price / call for price

Only one Solitaire is listed, asking $795,000; published guide values run $690,000–$980,000, and refurbished examples have recently asked up to $1.65M.

Price vs its family and alternatives

Scroll to explore · select a jet for details

MU-2 short body (B, D, F, K, M, P)King Air C90MU-2 Solitaire (MU-2B-40)MU-2 Marquise (MU-2B-60)Conquest I (425)$0$350K$700K$1.23M

MU-2 Solitaire (MU-2B-40) · This aircraft

$690K–$980K guide

Guide value, not a listed asking price.

Sits between the King Air C90 and the MU-2 Marquise (MU-2B-60).

For sale now

None listed right now

Cost to own

What it costs per year to run

300hours / year

Per year

$577,140

Per flight hour

$1,924

Estimate — your operator will quote actual numbers.

Fuel, airframe maintenance, engine overhaul reserve and propeller reserve and trip costs rise as you fly more. One professional pilot, recurrent mu-2 training, hangar, insurance and subscriptions and databases stay the same however much you fly.

Where the money goes

$577Kper year$1,924/hr
  • One professional pilot$97,75017%
  • Recurrent MU-2 training$12,0002%
  • Hangar$23,2504%
  • Insurance$19,0003%
  • Subscriptions and databases$8,0001%
  • Fuel$200,64035%
  • Airframe maintenance$135,00023%
  • Engine overhaul reserve$67,50012%
  • Propeller reserve and trip costs$14,0002%

Fuel is the biggest single cost at 35% of the total.

The JetGrade

66 out of 100 — Below its class average

Peer group: Cessna Conquest I (425), Piper Cheyenne II (PA-31T), Piper Cheyenne IIXL (PA-31T2), Gulfstream Commander 980, Beechcraft King Air C90

Seven categories at a glance

- - - 70 = typical— This aircraft

Strongest on speed & trip time, weakest on cabin & passenger comfort.

Grades are editorial opinions about the model, not any specific aircraft. Sponsors and affiliates have no input. Reviewed 2026-10-08.

Where it flies

Sample trips and reach

Typical trips on a map

Nonstop

Depends on weight or weather

Fuel stop likely

3 of 6 sample trips are comfortable nonstops.

Sample flight times

  • Carlsbad → Las Vegas

    205 nm

    1.1 hr
  • Carlsbad → Aspen

    625 nm · Hot-and-high; depends on weight and weather

    2.6 hr
  • Santa Ana → San José del Cabo

    765 nm

    3.1 hr
  • Teterboro → West Palm Beach

    900 nm · Near the limit with four passengers aboard

    3.5 hr
  • Dallas → Teterboro

    1,190 nm · One fuel stop with four aboard, mid-route

    4.8 hr
  • Carlsbad → Teterboro

    2,100 nm · Two fuel stops with four passengers aboard

    8.6 hr

Lineage

What came before and after

You are here
MU-2 Solitaire

1979–1985

MU-2 Solitaire

TPE331-10 engines, 403 gallons of fuel and about 313-knot normal cruise.

$690K

What changed from the MU-2 short body (B / D / F / K / M / P)

  • TPE331-10 engines held to 665 shp keep their power to much higher altitudes.
  • Usable fuel rises from 364 to 403 gallons; maximum range from 1,461 to 1,600 nm.
  • Normal cruise climbs from about 283 to 313 knots.
  • A 9,700 lb maximum zero-fuel weight is added; takeoff weight stays 10,470 lb.

Size and cabin

How big it is, inside and out

Outside

Silhouette · scaled to length

5′ 11″Car 14′ 9″Length 33′ 3″Wingspan 39′ 2″Height 12′ 11″

Length

33′ 3″

Wingspan

39′ 2″

Height

12′ 11″
2.1×the length of a midsize car
1.1×the width of a tennis court, wingtip to wingtip
1.3×a one-story ceiling, ground to tail tip

Inside the cabin

5 seatsPlan · schematic
◀ FRONTLength 8′ 0″4′ 11″8′ 0″ long · 4′ 11″ wide · 4′ 3″ tall

Cabin length

8′ 0″

Width

4′ 11″

Height

4′ 3″
Stoopa 6 ft adult ducks about 1′ 9″
2′ 8″of cabin per seat row
5 seats typicalBaggage 43 cu ft · 574 lbUnknownCabin altitude ~9,800 ft

Compare

How it stacks up

This aircraft

MU-2 Solitaire (MU-2B-40)

JetGrade
66
Price
$690K–$980K guide
Cost per year
$577K
Range
1,600 nm
Speed
318 kt
Seats
5
Cabin length
8′ 0″
Pilots
1
Years built
1979–1985

← Before

MU-2 short body (B, D, F, K, M, P)

JetGrade
70
Price
$575K
Cost per year
$461K
Range
1,461 nm
Speed
317 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
8′ 0″
Pilots
1
Years built
1966–1978

Alternative

MU-2 Marquise (MU-2B-60)

JetGrade
69
Price
$847K
Cost per year
$659K
Range
1,113 nm
Speed
300 kt
Seats
6
Cabin length
16′ 1″
Pilots
1
Years built
1979–1986

Alternative

King Air C90

JetGrade
69
Price
$775K
Cost per year
$609K
Range
900 nm
Speed
223 kt
Seats
5
Cabin length
12′ 5″
Pilots
1
Years built
1971–1983

Alternative

Conquest I (425)

JetGrade
67
Price
$1.23M
Cost per year
$531K
Range
1,240 nm
Speed
262 kt
Seats
5
Cabin length
10′ 7″
Pilots
1
Years built
1980–1986
  • Mitsubishi MU-2 Marquise (long body) instead: Same engines and handling with a cabin about 6 ft longer, more seats and space for a lavatory, at a small speed penalty.
  • Beechcraft King Air C90 instead: Roomier, gentler to fly and far more widely supported, with a much bigger pool of buyers and mechanics, but noticeably slower.
  • Cessna Conquest I (425) instead: A same-era cabin twin with more conventional handling and no type-specific training rule, giving up some speed for comfort.

Gold marks the best figure in each row.

Owning one

What to know before you buy

Engines & inspections

2 × Honeywell TPE331-10-501M · 665 shp each

No APU

Engine hours until overhaul

0 hr5,400 hr overhaul
  • 100-hour and annual inspection · 100 hr
  • Propeller linkage repetitive check · 100 hr
  • Hot section inspection · 2,500 hr
  • Propeller overhaul · 4,000 hr
  • Engine overhaul · 5,400 hr

Hourly program rates are quoted per aircraft; ask whether the engines are enrolled and what any buy-in would cost.

Known issues

  • Engine overhaul costs climbing fast

    One engine shop reports average TPE331-10 overhauls rose from $294,000 in 2018 to $487,000 in 2025, some above $700,000.

  • Autopilot must work

    Single-pilot night or instrument flying requires a working autopilot, and no modern Garmin autopilot is approved for the MU-2.

  • Mandatory MU-2 pilot training

    FAA rules require MU-2-specific initial training and yearly recurrent training for every pilot, plus 100 hours multi-engine command time.

Pre-buy checklist

0 of 10 checked

Mitsubishi still supports the MU-2 from Dallas, with parts shipped from Coppell, Texas, and authorized service centers in South Carolina, Oklahoma and Wisconsin. The MU-2 Flyers owner group runs safety seminars.

Review

The full review

Strengths

  • Cruises at about 313–318 knots, quicker than most twin turboprops built in the same years.
  • Clears a 50 ft obstacle in about 1,800 ft on takeoff and lands in about 1,950 ft at maximum weight.
  • Carries 403 gallons for up to 1,600 nm, and about 840 nm with every seat filled.

Limitations

  • Tight cabin: 4 ft 3 in tall, 4 ft 11 in wide and 8 ft long behind the cockpit.
  • Engine overhauls averaged about $487,000 each in 2025, up from $294,000 in 2018; hot sections now top $100,000.
  • Only about 520 lb of payload remains with full tanks, so long legs mean fewer passengers.

The Solitaire is the final short-body version of the Mitsubishi MU-2, built in San Angelo, Texas, from 1979 to 1985. Fifty-seven were made, and about 35 remain on the US register today. It followed a long line of short-body MU-2s that began in 1965 and was sold alongside the stretched Marquise, which shares its wing, engines and systems. What set the Solitaire apart from the earlier MU-2P was the Honeywell (then Garrett) TPE331-10 engine, a 1,000 shp design held to 665 shp, plus more fuel and a higher cruise speed.

Pilot's take

The Solitaire rewards precise, disciplined flying. Roll control comes from spoilers, so the controls feel heavier and more direct than a conventional twin, and the airplane is happiest when flown by the numbers on speed. The direct-drive TPE331s respond instantly, but an engine failure demands quick, correct action, which is why the mandatory MU-2 training spends so much time on it. Expect real speed: 300-knot cruise at mid-altitudes is normal. Keep the autopilot healthy, because single-pilot night and instrument flying depend on it. Treat short runways as a strength, not a dare.

— TheJetGrade editorial

Who this is for

An experienced owner-pilot, or an owner with one dedicated pilot, who values speed over cabin size, flies one to four people on 300–900 nm trips, and has the budget and discipline for MU-2 training and specialist maintenance.

Ask about this aircraft

Answers come only from our research file on the MU-2 Solitaire (short body).

Your earlier questions

Owners

Private to verified owners

Own a Mitsubishi MU-2 Solitaire (MU-2B-40)? Verify with its FAA registration to join the owners' thread and the real-cost poll.

TheJetGrade market alerts

New aircraft. Price moves. Best buys.

By submitting you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.